Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2012, 10:37 PM
ozzomorales ozzomorales is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: mexico
Posts: 4
Default problem whit artist control

I have an artist control and mix artist but my computer does not recognize when I connect both to a router, not even the softwere of EuControl run-
When I connect a computer directly to my work without any problem if

Anyone have a solution to this problem? is the last update you download from the website of Avid.

My computer is a intel pentium pc with windows 7 ultimate 64 bit
audio card 56 Focusrite liquid safire and I have pro tools 10.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2012, 08:49 PM
lberrios1962 lberrios1962 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 70
Default Re: problem whit artist control

Let me see if I understand...Your EuControl works only when is connected to the computer but not the the router? If that is the problem you may have to change the IP address of the control to DHCP. To do that press and hold the "TWO PAGE" buttons at the same time and hold the power button. When it turned on you will see a block that says "Use DHCP (Obtain IP Address automatically). If the block is unchecked please click on it and click on the OK button and turn on the control and re-start the computer. If the box if already checked then you will have to check the network card in your computer. Let me know and I will give you the steps for your network card.

I have kind of the same problem before but the control wasnt working when it was connected to the computer, your case is the other way around.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Touching Artist Transport Freezes Up Artist Control in Logic sonofmack Artist Series 1 03-13-2013 08:22 PM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Problem with Artist Control somauki Artist Series 5 05-04-2012 12:51 AM
problem whit rosetta and Protools interfaces zubel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-09-2010 02:53 PM
Help: problem whit quantize! Better choice for set up? nanetto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-23-2007 03:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com