Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2012, 09:46 PM
DAW Dogg DAW Dogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Maui
Posts: 2
Angry 'TAB to' Looses function :-O

I found another poor pt soul that had this issue with PT, someone suggested it might be a plug in 'hogging the TAB function'. I'm using Ozone 5 & Waves level meter.... looks like it's still here with pt 10point 00OH! :-O

My work around is to hit return (go to top of session) then return to newly made marker....boy that's a lot of keystrokes for the 'world's fastest DAW' :-O

(TAB to transient or clip boundry) http://duc.avid.com/images/smilies/eek.gif

Last edited by DAW Dogg; 02-14-2012 at 09:48 PM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2012, 10:36 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,159
Default Re: 'TAB to' Looses function :-O

Does this only happen with a plugin open on the screen? On my rig, the space bar stops working for transport stop/go until I click anywhere on anything that is NOT the plugin.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2012, 10:53 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,426
Default Re: 'TAB to' Looses function :-O

ESC. (Escape key) will give back to pro Tools the keyboard focus (AZ).
If you have multiple Plugins open just hit esc a few times.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT8 looses automation info lbylt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-15-2009 01:45 AM
002 looses connection... dcdownunder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-19-2006 01:01 AM
Request for function buttons on DIGI 002 to function stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2003 06:57 AM
Digi looses plot! skippy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-18-2002 07:49 AM
48K to 44.1K looses sync theazone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-14-2001 03:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com