Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2010, 06:40 PM
Dan-Jay Dan-Jay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 260
Default Can i detach windows in PT?

I really want to detach the mix window from the background window in PT. Right now i have two screens and it's kinda annoying when you need all that background window across two screens to enable you to drag windows to and from the screens.

I was wondering if there was a detach button or something, on the MAC version you can do this, but i'm not sure on how to do it on the windows version.

Yay, or nay?
__________________
PC - Intel i7 920 Quad - 9GB RAM - EX-58UD5 - 5 HDs - Windows 7 64bit
Audio Interface - M-Audio Profire 610
Pro Tools - M-Powered 8.0.4
FL Studio - 9.0.3
Midi controllers - Behringer BCF 2000 - M-Audio Keystation 61es

Dan-Jay
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2010, 07:31 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Can i detach windows in PT?

Nay.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2010, 07:36 PM
Dan-Jay Dan-Jay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 260
Default Re: Can i detach windows in PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Nay.

Shane
Cheers.
__________________
PC - Intel i7 920 Quad - 9GB RAM - EX-58UD5 - 5 HDs - Windows 7 64bit
Audio Interface - M-Audio Profire 610
Pro Tools - M-Powered 8.0.4
FL Studio - 9.0.3
Midi controllers - Behringer BCF 2000 - M-Audio Keystation 61es

Dan-Jay
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2010, 08:58 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Wink Re: Can i detach windows in PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan-Jay View Post
I really want to detach the mix window from the background window in PT. Right now i have two screens and it's kinda annoying when you need all that background window across two screens to enable you to drag windows to and from the screens.

I was wondering if there was a detach button or something, on the MAC version you can do this, but i'm not sure on how to do it on the windows version.

Yay, or nay?
The free way, just unmaximize the main Pro Tools window and stretch it across both screens. Then drag the mix/edit windows to what ever screen you want and stretch it to fit. But don't maximize. But, when you close Pro Tools you must use Alt+F4, or else you have to do all that drag and stretch stuff every time you boot the program.

The $40 way, buy a program called Skootch and it does all the window positioning automatically for you in less than 2 seconds! I use this method.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2010, 09:08 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Can i detach windows in PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
But, when you close Pro Tools you must use Alt+F4, or else you have to do all that drag and stretch stuff every time you boot the program.
you only have to do this once not every time.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Detach midi editor Boe Larsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 06-11-2020 05:59 AM
Windows Guide - Windows 7 Optimizations and Troubleshooting.[349411] cwsand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-12-2010 01:46 PM
Is standalone Windows Audio Drivers v8.0.3 compatible with WINDOWS XP 64 ? VonHelvete 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-28-2010 10:01 AM
detach firewire without quitting pt? eastcote Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-09-2004 12:54 PM
Windows server 2003+windows resource manager. odysseys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-20-2003 10:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com