Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2009, 01:22 PM
Laughterbirth Laughterbirth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Default EastWest "Play" and Pro Tools 8

Does anyone know when Digi plans to fix the bug?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2009, 01:26 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,382
Default Re: EastWest "Play" and Pro Tools 8

Which bug? It seems the Play issues still exist.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2009, 05:12 PM
mediawest mediawest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 24
Default Re: EastWest "Play" and Pro Tools 8

my new update for play, for fabfour is still the most buggy vi i have. i have hundreds of vst, and rtas of all sorts, pro and homebaked and the eastwest vi on win xp pro, really takes the cake.... i havent used it since i opened the box. standalone works fine. but i need to use in a pt8le host....

and pt8le, digi 002, winxp, rocks....
__________________
Mediawest Post Productions
Musiccomposer.com

www.mediawestpost.com
www.musiccomposer.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2009, 05:56 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,382
Default Re: EastWest "Play" and Pro Tools 8

Actually the Kompact engine is more compatible.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2009, 05:51 AM
Laughterbirth Laughterbirth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: EastWest "Play" and Pro Tools 8

Can I switch engines (from Play to Kompact or Structure, etc.) without having to buy Goliath again?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2009, 08:04 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,382
Default Re: EastWest "Play" and Pro Tools 8

Check this out,
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2009, 06:58 AM
Whoz Whoz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: new york
Posts: 10
Default Re: EastWest "Play" and Pro Tools 8

chicken systems is a good program but its not as dependable as one would like probably because there are so many different libraries and formats. i wish we had a universal format but that will never happen

i have the Goliath play addition and still have not been able to use it in pro tools..i almost got it working when on my dual core machine i switched the rtas processor from 2 to 1. that helped some but still no sound. i have been able to use it in stand alone and in other apps and eastwest says they are working with pro tools to resolve this issue but are being shy about giving any real details

i just want my Goliath to work i got it a really low price (less than the structure edtion) and i dont want to not be able to use my goliath just because i didnt get the structure addition
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2009, 11:11 PM
jimfunk jimfunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 4
Default Re: EastWest "Play" and Pro Tools 8

All I heard from Eastwest was that digi knew about it and they thought it would be fixed shortly. I'm not sure how many days or weeks are in a "shortly".
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-23-2009, 06:51 PM
FrankLP FrankLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Omaha
Posts: 150
Default Re: EastWest "Play" and Pro Tools 8

I've been having problems with all of my PLAY intsruments. Espescially frustrating is when PT locks up; I restart and all of the PLAY instruments in the session don't work - at all - anymore. ARGH!!!

PLAY stand alone works fine. Why not PT8??
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-24-2009, 01:55 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,382
Default Re: EastWest "Play" and Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laughterbirth View Post
Can I switch engines (from Play to Kompact or Structure, etc.) without having to buy Goliath again?
Ask East West about the possibility of Kompact.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The infamous Pro Tools "Play and Stop" plague Scarve Pro Tools 10 4 09-01-2013 09:26 AM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 06:45 AM
Pro Tools "Sttuers" after quick play and stop MichaelRHolloway 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-05-2010 01:16 PM
PT 8 LE Issue With EastWest Goliath "play_rtas.dpm" Michaeldante Virtual Instruments 6 02-03-2010 02:40 PM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com