Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:56 AM
Jay_Bee_Cee Jay_Bee_Cee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Default How to connect everything?

Hi to anyone who respond.


I just Procontrol main unit, 192 digital i/o and a Digidesign midi unit and Protools HD2 Accel with Mac Pro 2.66 Quad computer. I want to know if there's anyone who can help me setup my studio I am setting up. The purpose is for a non-profit studio I'm building for new singers or bands can make there first project at a very low price. I'm new at this in setting up the HD system and Pro Control. I want to know what else I need to make things work, what other equipment, cables I need to connect to what and to where. Also I'm looking for anyone who is willing to donate any digidesign used equipment this cause. I really need the help to set up this studio. If theres any graphic illustration in connecting the equipment. I will be very thankful.


Thanks
Sincerely

Jay_Bee_Cee jose_cruz00685@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2007, 04:27 PM
robstaman robstaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 68
Default Re: How to connect everything?

Quote:
The purpose is for a non-profit studio I'm building for new singers or bands can make there first project at a very low price.
/SNIP/ Also I'm looking for anyone who is willing to donate any digidesign used equipment this cause. I really need the help to set up this studio.
Nice try.

I spent about three days thinking through my set-up and rewiring my patchbay.
There is documentation online.
But don't ask for freebees and cloak it in "for a non-profit" robe.
Do you operate under a 4013C Corporation?
You'll get a lot farther here if you just ask the question straight up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2007, 04:33 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: How to connect everything?

ProControl Docs Here
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2007, 07:38 PM
MALON MALON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Shiloh, Ga.
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to connect everything?

[QUOTE]
Hi to anyone who respond.



WHAT FIREWIRE DRIVE IS BEST TO PROVIDE MORE EFFICIENT OPERATION OF THE MBOX2 USING WINDOWS XP? I AM TOTALLY NEW TO PROTOOLS AND MBOX 2 IS MY FIRST PT SYSTEM. I AM USING WINDOWS XP WITH A PENTIUM 4 PROCESSOR. I HAVE AT LEAST THE MINIMUM REQUIRED MEMORY. I SELDOM NEED MORE THAN 8 TRACKS TO PLAY BACK/RECORD. THANK YOU.
Malon
__________________
80's FOREVER
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I Connect 3 192 I/O's in HD|1? egghead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-02-2011 07:54 AM
FW 400 to 800 connect! ktwalker76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-13-2011 01:41 AM
Best way to connect 002 Cpu and HD oulablank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 10-15-2008 12:50 AM
HD3 - How does it all connect?? Gallellao Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-19-2008 02:23 AM
How to connect a sub to 001 Doug Paluch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-01-2003 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com