Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2009, 03:03 PM
jimfunk jimfunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 4
Default EastWest in PT 8

I talked with the EastWest boys to see if I dare move into PT8 yet. They said there may be some graphic problems, but they are getting conflicting reports right now. I have most of their big libraries and want to make sure it's alright to make the upgrade. Anyone using these samples with the PLAY engine and finding all is well?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2009, 10:55 PM
dubaifox dubaifox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dubai U.A.E.
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: EastWest in PT 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimfunk View Post
Anyone using these samples with the PLAY engine and finding all is well?
I tried it and it was HORRIBLE. The new 1.2 Play update does not seem to like Pro Tools. I tried it in PT 8.cs2 on a Quad core 2.8 with 4 gigs of RAM and could only squeeze out three voices before all manner of crackles, pops, error messages and crashes.

I then tried it on my Quad Core 2.66 with 4 gigs of Ram and PT 7.4cs8 and the graphic interface was completely unresponsive. Couldn't even load a sound.

I posted my findings on Soundsonline and Doug said to "Hold off, there was some significant developments coming soon."

Digi...can you comment???
__________________
International Award Winning Arabic Fusion
www.ajmusiconline.com
---------------
2xMacPro 2.66,002r,OSX 10.4.10,PT 7.4cs8
3xVisionDaw,NI Komplete,Yamaha 01V/96
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2009, 11:34 PM
Anarchy87 Anarchy87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 35
Default Re: EastWest in PT 8

I'm also not that happy with the PLAY software using PT8.
I can use it when I just stared a new session, then everything works fine.
But when I allready have 2 instrument tracks openend, and then load PLAY instrument everything freezes.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2009, 10:09 AM
Laughterbirth Laughterbirth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: EastWest in PT 8

I'm having the exact problem Anarchy described. If anyone hears anything, please post it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2009, 05:46 AM
Laughterbirth Laughterbirth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: EastWest in PT 8

Can I switch engines (from Play to Kompact or Structure, etc.) without having to buy Goliath again?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2009, 05:04 PM
kafka kafka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 131
Default Re: EastWest in PT 8

EW Pianos on Play still hasn't made it into significant rotation in my tool box yet. 1.1.6 was unusable. 1.1.13 was an improvement, but I still ran into enough glitches that I just couldn't count on it to be there when I needed it. 1.2 is pretty new. It seems to be an improvement over 1.1.13, but I haven't had time to work it though the paces.
  • 1.2 seems to have a lower memory footprint - this is significant, given PT8's current lack of 64-bit support.
  • The engine has had fewer glitches, i.e. repeated notes, stuttering notes, early cutoffs, etc. Actually, I haven't run into this on 1.2 yet, so I'm keeping my fingers crossed that it's been solved.
  • I still have the "frozen gui" problem on PT8cs2. I think EW diagnosed this one incorrectly. They believe it's a PT8 issue with dual monitors, but I don't think so. I've experienced it on 7.4, and with a single monitor, too. I think there's a problem with some other VSTs that causes this. The workaround is to make sure Play is the first VST that's loaded. So, just make all your other tracks inactive when you save the session, and then activate them after Play has loaded. It's a little extra work, but it's not a big deal.
Also, the following can help
  • Use Engine Level 0 - there's no real advantage in increasing it, especially on 32-bit machines
  • Use the Lite patches - you don't really have enough memory under PT to use more than that
  • Disable the reverb if you don't need it (I think it doesn't work at all under 1.2, but I haven't had time to verify, and I don't really care)
  • Try to use one mic position
  • I don't have space here to get into how it works, but learn how to use the Sample Purge buttons under Advanced Properties for rendering tracks. It's in the manual.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2009, 09:07 AM
Whoz Whoz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: new york
Posts: 10
Default Re: EastWest in PT 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by kafka View Post
EW Pianos on Play still hasn't made it into significant rotation in my tool box yet. 1.1.6 was unusable. 1.1.13 was an improvement, but I still ran into enough glitches that I just couldn't count on it to be there when I needed it. 1.2 is pretty new. It seems to be an improvement over 1.1.13, but I haven't had time to work it though the paces.
  • 1.2 seems to have a lower memory footprint - this is significant, given PT8's current lack of 64-bit support.
  • The engine has had fewer glitches, i.e. repeated notes, stuttering notes, early cutoffs, etc. Actually, I haven't run into this on 1.2 yet, so I'm keeping my fingers crossed that it's been solved.
  • I still have the "frozen gui" problem on PT8cs2. I think EW diagnosed this one incorrectly. They believe it's a PT8 issue with dual monitors, but I don't think so. I've experienced it on 7.4, and with a single monitor, too. I think there's a problem with some other VSTs that causes this. The workaround is to make sure Play is the first VST that's loaded. So, just make all your other tracks inactive when you save the session, and then activate them after Play has loaded. It's a little extra work, but it's not a big deal.
Also, the following can help
  • Use Engine Level 0 - there's no real advantage in increasing it, especially on 32-bit machines
  • Use the Lite patches - you don't really have enough memory under PT to use more than that
  • Disable the reverb if you don't need it (I think it doesn't work at all under 1.2, but I haven't had time to verify, and I don't really care)
  • Try to use one mic position
  • I don't have space here to get into how it works, but learn how to use the Sample Purge buttons under Advanced Properties for rendering tracks. It's in the manual.
hey this helped me too somewhat but not enough to use it confidently in a session. which sucks because play makes the best sample libraries imo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2009, 10:19 AM
P A M P A M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 391
Default Re: EastWest in PT 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laughterbirth View Post
I'm having the exact problem Anarchy described. If anyone hears anything, please post it.
+1
__________________
PAM

Euro-Sound Studio
www.euro-sound.org
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EastWest Sale mrgroovy Virtual Instruments 0 02-14-2012 06:29 PM
eastwest, Protools? benherron.rrr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-22-2011 01:41 PM
Eastwest Play in pt9 juhanni Virtual Instruments 0 02-12-2011 10:20 AM
PT/KONTAKT/EASTWEST does not cut it, WHY? Dan-Jay Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 03-07-2010 06:25 PM
Anyone using EastWest Platinum on a mac? gw sound Virtual Instruments 4 05-31-2007 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com