Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2015, 12:32 PM
ergalthema ergalthema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 192
Default Where are my inputs!!! [solved]

It looks like PT is recognizing my 003:
http://i.imgur.com/QC01xTB.png

But I don't see the inputs:
http://i.imgur.com/Fh0x4bz.png

I have a session today and would really appreciate any help.

Edit:
Firewire cable was loose. All is well.
__________________
Mid-2014 15" MBP Retina 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB DDR3, OSX 10.10.5, PT11.3.1 003 Rack Factory.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2015, 12:38 PM
hooksound hooksound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: N/A
Posts: 240
Default Re: Where are my inputs!!!

Press the "Default" button just below the input list.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2015, 12:38 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Where are my inputs!!!

where did you leave them?

The 003 is not an Aggregate-able interface, I'd start by selecting the proper Playback Engine Interface
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2015, 12:40 PM
ergalthema ergalthema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 192
Default Re: Where are my inputs!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
where did you leave them?

The 003 is not an Aggregate-able interface, I'd start by selecting the proper Playback Engine Interface
Yep, my FW cable wasn't positioned exactly right and it was disconnected. Whew, thanks!
__________________
Mid-2014 15" MBP Retina 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB DDR3, OSX 10.10.5, PT11.3.1 003 Rack Factory.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
limited buss choice available for key inputs [SOLVED] bjkiwi57 Pro Tools 11 3 06-07-2014 07:49 AM
Using Eleven Rack inputs like POD X3 inputs dayslypper Eleven Rack 1 10-09-2010 09:15 PM
Analog inputs 5-8 not seen as inputs on tracks sitarartist Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 09-16-2010 08:24 AM
How do I utilize the Line inputs when all my XLR inputs are being used? 007audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-23-2009 08:21 PM
SOLVED>>Need HELP, SUPER ASAP.< audioindo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 04-21-2007 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com