Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2021, 10:48 AM
lumpstar lumpstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: brookly ny
Posts: 16
Default 192 on tracks 25-32 No Sound On input

Running PT10 w/ 1core and 2 accels

LED's light up on front panel but signal will not pass to outputs regardless of how I configure, (even to another 192). Output LED's do not light and does not show up in pro tools. All other channels working perfectly. This is a new problem with this 192.

Pre recorded audio in pro tools plays thru outputs on channels 25-32.


Attempts to diagnose:
Checked all cables, configuration and cables.

Cleaned internal ribbon cable.

192 "identified" in Hardware window.
.
Ran DIGItest- All cards good, 192 in question not recognized.

Switched out input card.

Has anyone else experienced this? Could the 192 itself be the problem and is there a fix?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2021, 12:28 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,863
Default Re: 192 on tracks 25-32 No Sound On input

Hmm, Need more info:
1-how familiar are you with configuring the digital IO?
2-So you have 2 units? What cards are in use(digital or analog)?
3-Have you tested each 192 by itself?
4-When both are connected, do you have Loop Sync cables correctly connected?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2021, 02:33 PM
lumpstar lumpstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: brookly ny
Posts: 16
Default Re: 192 on tracks 25-32 No Sound On input

Thank you for your reply and your help. I will answer your questions below:

There are 3 and the 3rd 192 has worked till now.

All cards and loop sync cables in all three 192's are configured correctly.

I swapped the input card because some of the channels were making noise and when I pasted audio into channels 25-32 the output card plays normally in pro tools.

I recently got a hearback system that requires switching the outputs to digital while using the 'lightpipe' so I have been switching back and forth from analog to digital on these channels. I would suspect this but then why does digitest Not See the 3rd 192 at the primary port attached to the first accel card as it should be with three 192's running 32 tracks?

Though I'm capable, I agree that I don't want to start testing voltages and go 'down the rabbit hole' on this thing.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2021, 10:51 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,863
Default Re: 192 on tracks 25-32 No Sound On input

As Darryl said, I also suspect a bad 192. My thoughts:

1-Until Digitest recognizes all 3 192's, audio is not going to pass

2-What happens if you connect a 192 to the CORE card, the second 192 to the first Accel card? If that setup recognizes both 192's, then disconnect the second 192 and connect the 3rd 192. If that one still is not recognized, its must have a problem.

3-since you were inside of it, you may need to open it up again and check all connection, as well as tell us which IO cards are in which slots

4-troubleshooting is a skill that not everyone has, so its best to break things down to the minimum and then build back up slowly. With that in mind, I would test each single 192, connected to the CORE card(disconnect everything else). Once all 3 of them are known to work, THEN move on to connecting 2 or 3. I know this is tedious, but its also methodical, and that is the best approach to troubleshooting
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2021, 06:43 AM
lumpstar lumpstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: brookly ny
Posts: 16
Default Re: 192 on tracks 25-32 No Sound On input

Hi Dave and everyone,
Thanks for your advice. Dave .. I was hoping that this would be a quick fix or diagnosis but your right, the only thing to do is methodically troubleshoot by switching out the components. I really appreciate your step-by-step instructions.
I'm going in today and the first thing I'll do is clean the ribbon connectors in the 192. (I have already cleaned the connectors going to the I/O cards but not the other end).

I'll let you know how it turns out.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2021, 07:00 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,466
Default Re: 192 on tracks 25-32 No Sound On input

It is not so hard to troubleshoot as you have already found one block of 8 inputs is not functioning.

What you need to do first is disconnect any other interfaces but leave one of those you "know" is working properly on all inputs. Only that single interface connected to core card. Then swap that "faulty" input card to the "working" chassis and see if that card can or cannot get signal. If it can, it is working. If it cannot, you found your culprit.

Now if it somehow can pass the signal, do the opposite. Insert the previously working input card to the chassis that was malfunctioning and again only connect that one interface to core card. If the previously working card is not working in the previously malfunctioning chassis you have proved that chassis has a problem.

Those are old boxes. Some of the problems may go away when you clean the internal connectors with industrial alcohol. If not, replacement 2nd hand boxes are not so expensive anymore.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
audio input tracks sent to one aux track - how do i monitor JUST the aux input track? awhile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-17-2010 07:50 AM
Input for new Tracks. I need a tip. Kurty B Tips & Tricks 2 08-21-2006 12:17 PM
No sound from "Aux Input" and "Instrument" tracks slowdude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-25-2005 03:46 AM
Mbox sound input in Apple Sound Control denbee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-24-2002 12:08 AM
sound manager / sound input / 001 lsr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-14-1999 01:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com