Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2021, 12:29 PM
jellsworth jellsworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Brandon, SD
Posts: 2
Default Output shuts down when I bring up an older Pro Tools session from 6.9

I'm simply trying to pull up an Pro Tools session from when I had Pro Tools 6.9. There's a little bit of "normal" hiss I hear in my speaksers. When it loads I can hear the speakers and the output shutting off. All of the file wav audio is there and it simply and it's playing but I can't hear it. I got my Focusrite 18i20 selected as my playback engine. I go into my I/O settings. I got in delete all of my paths in the input, output, bus and insert tabs. Use the default option and it still won't play. If I make a new session with the exact same set up for audio it will play. I could import the audio into that session but the files aren't consolidated and I'm still working with them at this point. I shouldn't have to do that. I don't know why it would turn the output off like that when it loads that old session. I Youtubed and googled and looked for 2 days now and can't find what might be causing that. Other more current sessions work and play just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2021, 12:42 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,182
Default Re: Output shuts down when I bring up an older Pro Tools session from 6.9

Hi, welcome.
You have of course made shure the output settings of tracks and master are set correctly?
What if you try to route a track to a aux? Does it register on the aux meter?

Also look here, and go thru recommendations on optimizations, troubleshooting and providing system info:

Help Us Help You
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2021, 01:04 PM
jellsworth jellsworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Brandon, SD
Posts: 2
Default Re: Output shuts down when I bring up an older Pro Tools session from 6.9

I do have all of the tracks and master set correctly. I ended trying something. I exported the tracks into a new session and selected them all. For some some that worked. Still wish I knew why opening that old session shut down the output audio path but I guess I found a work around.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2021, 10:18 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,545
Default Re: Output shuts down when I bring up an older Pro Tools session from 6.9

Quote:
Originally Posted by jellsworth View Post
I do have all of the tracks and master set correctly. I ended trying something. I exported the tracks into a new session and selected them all. For some some that worked. Still wish I knew why opening that old session shut down the output audio path but I guess I found a work around.
Glad you found a way around the issue. There is one thing to look for, the next time you open an old session with this problem; open Setup>IO and select the Bus tab. Look down the list for any duplicate paths. I had a short time where I somehow had a bus with the same name as my normal main outputs. Some tracks were assigned to this bus, so things LOOKED correct, but didn't actually work
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2021, 10:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,958
Default Re: Output shuts down when I bring up an older Pro Tools session from 6.9

Whenever you have I/O issues the first thing I would do is hitting default on every single tab on I/O setup. Then reroute and try again. If it still does not work, importing session data usually saves the day.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-30-2021, 01:14 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,646
Default Re: Output shuts down when I bring up an older Pro Tools session from 6.9

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Whenever you have I/O issues the first thing I would do is hitting default on every single tab on I/O setup. Then reroute and try again. If it still does not work, importing session data usually saves the day.

I’ve had the odd session or two where I had to delete all the paths before hitting the default button to clear up whatever issue I was trying to address.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noob question: How do I bring up Mac Built-in Output in my session? Rikki127 macOS 5 10-08-2020 12:36 PM
Pro Tools session file converted itself to an older version MetalGarret Pro Tools 9 1 10-18-2014 03:04 PM
Pro Tools 8 shuts down during session playback AHHHH! ostrange 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-04-2010 04:18 AM
Closing Session Shuts Down Pro Tools ryanwilsonfive 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 10-18-2007 12:00 PM
how to bring more pro tools sesions to one session ak47 Tips & Tricks 1 09-02-2004 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com