Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2021, 05:24 PM
SpicyBoi SpicyBoi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 1
Default MIDI Controllers Showing Up, But No Sound

I'm trying to connect x2 midi controllers into Pro Tools on Mac

Both devices correctly show up when I go to Setup > MIDI Input Devices. They are also registering notes in Pro Tools at the top.

However, when I go to use my VST (Kontakt) I hear nothing



Also, I have already clicked record on the track, and still nothing. Any tips?

Last edited by SpicyBoi; 11-20-2021 at 06:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2021, 09:24 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,537
Default Re: MIDI Controllers Showing Up, But No Sound

Not sure if Mac differs from Windows, but on a Windows setup, you need to go to Setup>Midi>Midi Studio. In that window, you create a new "instrument" for each hardware controller and set the crucial part by assigning the Input Path. This tells Pro Tools where to "look for" incoming midi info. If a keyboard connects via USB, then the input path would look something like "Roland on USB[Emulated]"(not sure what the emulated bit is about but I see it in many cases). If the controller connects with a midi cable to the interface, then it would look something like "Focusrite Midi in".

Other settings in that window include:
Brand and model(neither is required)
Midi Channel(which allows you to specify which channels a controller can use)
Output Path(only matters if you need to send midi out to a sound module)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2021, 05:37 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,877
Default Re: MIDI Controllers Showing Up, But No Sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpicyBoi View Post
I'm trying to connect x2 midi controllers into Pro Tools on Mac

Both devices correctly show up when I go to Setup > MIDI Input Devices. They are also registering notes in Pro Tools at the top.

However, when I go to use my VST (Kontakt) I hear nothing

Also, I have already clicked record on the track, and still nothing. Any tips?
Your question isn't all that clear. When you say 'x2 MIDI controllers' do you mean 2 keyboards, 2 keyboards with controls or 2 controllers without keys? Have you installed any needed drivers? If they're class compliant then there's no need for drivers. Check that OSX audio/MIDI setup sees them. But it seems like PT is seeing them so the above is just here to keep things straight.


Are you trying to use the 2 keyboards at the same time on the same track? I've never tried that and don't know how PT handles that (if it can). Let's strip this down to one keyboard for the moment and go from there. First go to PT Prefs and the MIDI page. For 'Default Through Instrument' make sure that 'first selected MIDI track' is selected. Then insert the vi (PT does not use vst plugins but aax format) of choice on a stereo instrument track. Select a sound in the vi and play and you should hear something. If not in the view menu for the edit screen select instrument view and check that the MIDI routing is correct.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2021, 09:30 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,537
Default Re: MIDI Controllers Showing Up, But No Sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post


Are you trying to use the 2 keyboards at the same time on the same track? I've never tried that and don't know how PT handles that (if it can). Let's strip this down to one keyboard for the moment and go from there. First go to PT Prefs and the MIDI page. For 'Default Through Instrument' make sure that 'first selected MIDI track' is selected. Then insert the vi (PT does not use vst plugins but aax format) of choice on a stereo instrument track. Select a sound in the vi and play and you should hear something. If not in the view menu for the edit screen select instrument view and check that the MIDI routing is correct.
Yes you can use multiple controllers at the same time, as long as they are all configured as I described, and are set to their own midi channels. I ran a Yamaha Motif es8 on midi channels 2 thru 16(minus channel 10), a Roland TD-10 kit(on channel 10) and a 3rd keyboard on channel 1. I often would track piano(via the Motif), drums and organ(via the 3rd keyboard) all at once.

A little more info for those new to this: the term VST is often mistakenly used to refer to a virtual instrument plugin(VST is a Steinberg plugin format). VI is a more appropriate term for an instrument plugin. FWIW, my Preferences has the default midi instrument set to None(but this does require the track to be in record-ready for it to make sound). Showing "Instruments"(View menu>Mix window) is needed so you can assign controllers and midi channels for using multiple controllers together.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2021, 10:14 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,877
Default Re: MIDI Controllers Showing Up, But No Sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Yes you can use multiple controllers at the same time, as long as they are all configured as I described, and are set to their own midi channels. I ran a Yamaha Motif es8 on midi channels 2 thru 16(minus channel 10), a Roland TD-10 kit(on channel 10) and a 3rd keyboard on channel 1. I often would track piano(via the Motif), drums and organ(via the 3rd keyboard) all at once.

A little more info for those new to this: the term VST is often mistakenly used to refer to a virtual instrument plugin(VST is a Steinberg plugin format). VI is a more appropriate term for an instrument plugin. FWIW, my Preferences has the default midi instrument set to None(but this does require the track to be in record-ready for it to make sound). Showing "Instruments"(View menu>Mix window) is needed so you can assign controllers and midi channels for using multiple controllers together.
I understand all that about different channels for different tracks. What's not clear in the OP's post is he trying to use two controllers/keyboards on the same track or separate tracks? He only talks about not hearing anything from Kontakt (singular). I know Kontakt can host multiple instruments in one instance but they all have to be on different MIDI channels as you state.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2021, 10:41 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,604
Default Re: MIDI Controllers Showing Up, But No Sound

Unfortunately the OP is vague in his terminology and lacks helpful info
Like a system list for one ..
And ::
Like is he instantiating a VI on an instrument track
I think he means 2 midi controllers because he says "they" but hard to know for sure

And hard to tell what exactly "They are also registering notes in Pro Tools at the top" means ????
Does that mean able to input midi notes in the track edit window or midi edit window ???? OR is he calling registering a signal as "notes" ?
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.12 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2021, 11:28 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,877
Default Re: MIDI Controllers Showing Up, But No Sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Unfortunately the OP is vague in his terminology and lacks helpful info
Like a system list for one ..
And ::
Like is he instantiating a VI on an instrument track
I think he means 2 midi controllers because he says "they" but hard to know for sure

And hard to tell what exactly "They are also registering notes in Pro Tools at the top" means ????
Does that mean able to input midi notes in the track edit window or midi edit window ???? OR is he calling registering a signal as "notes" ?
His profile page shows he's on a 2017 MacBook Pro running Big Sur 11.6 and PT 2021.10.0. That's all we know about his system.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2021, 12:25 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,174
Default Re: MIDI Controllers Showing Up, But No Sound

Welcome to the DUC, by the way, SpicyBoi.

Help Us Help You
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2021, 07:48 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,604
Default Re: MIDI Controllers Showing Up, But No Sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
His profile page shows he's on a 2017 MacBook Pro running Big Sur 11.6 and PT 2021.10.0. That's all we know about his system.
Ah got it , yes I don't tend to look up profiles for system info unless they are linked in the sig line like your's
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.12 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'HUI' not showing up in 'MIDI Controllers' owenmcallister Pro Tools 10 11 06-08-2015 05:13 PM
Midi Predifined options in Peripherals\Midi Controllers menu RuffinMedia macOS 3 03-04-2015 05:54 PM
MIDI Virtual Ports not showing up in MIDI Controllers (8.0.5) emiliojazz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 02-18-2013 01:03 PM
MIDI Controllers, M-Audio Keyboard not showing Miikka Kari 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-12-2010 09:16 AM
controllers not showing up in Pro Tools Academic 7.3 (il) L.M.Sinn Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 03-04-2008 02:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com