Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2014, 05:26 PM
firewired firewired is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Default Cannot initialize this playback device

I have been getting a message saying that the hardware insert (1) is inactive with my MBox2 Pro using 9.0.6. I got a new firewire cable but that didn't help. When I play Pro Tools the only sound I get is through computer's speakers. I went to I/O > Hardware and found that wasn't finding the MBox anymore, but rather the Aggregate. So I started experimenting with that.

I apparently unchecked too many options and now I can't open Pro Tools at all. The message I get is "Pro Tools could not initialize the current Playback device. Please make sure the device has been configured correctly." Well, I would if I could open up Pro Tools. Can someone please tell me how I can do that so I can figure what is going on here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2014, 06:19 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,616
Default Re: Cannot initialize this playback device

Quote:
Originally Posted by firewired View Post
I have been getting a message saying that the hardware insert (1) is inactive with my MBox2 Pro using 9.0.6. I got a new firewire cable but that didn't help. When I play Pro Tools the only sound I get is through computer's speakers. I went to I/O > Hardware and found that wasn't finding the MBox anymore, but rather the Aggregate. So I started experimenting with that.

I apparently unchecked too many options and now I can't open Pro Tools at all. The message I get is "Pro Tools could not initialize the current Playback device. Please make sure the device has been configured correctly." Well, I would if I could open up Pro Tools. Can someone please tell me how I can do that so I can figure what is going on here.

Hi

Try starting PT with the "N" key held down and when promted choose the Mbox as playback engine. See if that works

Best of Luck
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2014, 10:33 AM
firewired firewired is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Cannot initialize this playback device

Thank you for your speedy reply!! It worked!! That's exactly what I needed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools could not initialize the current playback device (on 10.2.0) Cosme macOS 1 07-18-2012 07:45 PM
Pro Tools could not initialize the current playback device mkpascucci macOS 4 05-01-2012 05:00 PM
Protools cannot initialize current playback device......HELP!!!!! weedrock macOS 3 11-01-2011 08:47 AM
Pro Tools could not initialize playback device...... JZProductions Pro Tools 9 2 10-10-2011 11:14 PM
Pro Tools could not initialize the current playback device johnwesleybarker macOS 2 01-14-2011 06:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com