Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2007, 06:13 PM
ricren ricren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 207
Default PT memory limit? V.I. load

Hi,

I started to use Virtual instruments inside ProTools with big sound librares like Colossus. Loading the facioli piano and a few more patches gives me a low memory warning around the 1,4 GB mark (looking in task manager).
I read about a "/3gb switch " command that you can use to increase the ram available for programs but it needs that the application be "Large Address Aware". As far as I know PT is not , right?
How do you guys work with thru this limitation?

Ric
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2007, 11:18 PM
Mercurix Mercurix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 21
Default Re: PT memory limit? V.I. load

I'm also interested in this...I did the 3gb switch and protools gives me an error on loading and shuts down. Can't be ANOTHER crappy bug in protools!!! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2007, 11:30 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,241
Default Re: PT memory limit? V.I. load

Quote:
...How do you guys work with thru this limitation?
Perhaps if/when Vista is working, we can get past this limitation...
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2007, 12:30 AM
ricren ricren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 207
Default Re: PT memory limit? V.I. load

I just did the /3GB thing and PT is running perfect. At least for now....
I loaded the machine with several big sessions surpassing the 2,4 GB mark and it worked.

Ric
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2007, 12:16 AM
propofol propofol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 105
Default Re: PT memory limit? V.I. load

So how do you do this /3Gb thing??
I'm interested to know also..
T..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2007, 09:39 AM
ricren ricren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 207
Default Re: PT memory limit? V.I. load

Take a look here:

http://www.northernsounds.com/forum/...ght=surpassing


Ric
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 and 4gb memory limit stigc56 macOS 2 11-04-2011 11:57 AM
Your Windows system specs, PT and the 3Gb memory limit jsp_1983 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 12-20-2009 07:11 AM
Pro Tools memory limit on Mac? bejita Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 12-08-2009 12:48 PM
Memory limit toneville 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-08-2008 06:36 PM
time limit? memory? phunk1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-21-2002 08:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com