Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2004, 11:17 AM
grasshopper47 grasshopper47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
Default \"DAE Error 1\" on MAC OSX - PLEASE HELP!!

I've just installed protools LE 6.1. on my OSX. The installation went smoothly, but everytime I try to open Protools it gets about 65% thru and gives me this "DAE error 1." The program won't open. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling several times. The digi 002 is connected and turned on. And I followed all the setup guidlines for my system. If anybody has any tips I'd greatly appreciate it. I'm anxious to start recording. Thanks. Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2004, 05:57 PM
max cooper max cooper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 438
Default Re: \"DAE Error 1\" on MAC OSX - PLEASE HELP!!

Just a guess, as I've never had error 1 (I have had 2 through infinity, though). the DAE is, of course, the Audio Engine. Have you checked the Core Audio Driver? Did you load it correctly? And are you running 10.3.5?

That's all I can think of.
__________________
664 The Neighbor of the Beast
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2004, 09:00 PM
grasshopper47 grasshopper47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: \"DAE Error 1\" on MAC OSX - PLEASE HELP!!

Gonna stick my neck out here and admit I don't know what you mean. What's 10.3.5? How do I check the core audio driver?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2004, 09:56 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: \"DAE Error 1\" on MAC OSX - PLEASE HELP!!

Quote:
Gonna stick my neck out here and admit I don't know what you mean. What's 10.3.5? How do I check the core audio driver?
Ok, if you go to "the apple" on the top of your screen, and select "about this mac" what version of OS X are you running ?? that's what "10.3.5" would be, or "10.3.4" which is in fact the lates Mac OS fully supported by digi for PTLE

If you're running 6.1 I think you need to find what free update is available for you, your OS, and your hardware, 6.1.2 rings a bell, i think the 6.4 update is a paid update from 6.1 - I'm not even sure, i have too many systems, running on too many different platforms, and i haven't slept in 2 days - nevertheless... you can find this all out, from the digidesign site... so...

Update OS X to 10.3.4 - update Pro-tools LE as far as you can go, with the current reccomended cs update.

Usually fully updating everything, solves this type of "pro-tools won't load" problem, performance issues could be many things, hardawre or software configurations....

My G5 shipped with 10.3.2 and M-box shipped with LE 6.2.2 and wouldn't load, similar to your problem, as soon as I updated OS X to 10.3.5 (you should go 10.3.4 if you can) and PTLE to 6.4 w/ cs7 everything opened fine.
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H/W Buffer Error (pro tools error -6104) Only 1 audio track running. kieran.mia macOS 1 01-29-2013 02:39 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 06:39 PM
Scorch store transaction error. You succesfully paid for this score but an error..... deepfriedpizzainbatter Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 9 11-07-2011 07:08 AM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 12:21 PM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com