Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2021, 10:35 PM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 77
Default Freeze vs Commit

I'm running Pro Tools 2021.10.0 and haven't ever used the Track Commit or Freeze options. Can you explain the differences between them and give me real world examples of the benefits of each? Are there any Cons in using either?

My environment:
macOS Catalina Version 10.15.7 (19H1519)
16 GB RAM
SSD Internal
Two external G-Technology SATA drives
Apollo x6 with an Octo Satellite
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2021, 05:14 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,503
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=375528


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2021, 02:00 PM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 77
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

Great - thanks for responding.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2021, 02:35 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,932
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

If the search function on this site is inadequate for you, try googling like this:

Code:
> your keywords here +site:duc.avid.com
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2021, 03:49 PM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 77
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2021, 03:53 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,932
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

No problem. And if you for some reason want to see what other sites say about the same thing, you can reverse the search to exclude duc.avid.com by turning that plus into minus
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-30-2021, 04:40 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,569
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

Personally I've never found myself using Freeze very much. It's handy if you've got e.g. some sort of panner which isn't clocked to the tempo and you want to be consistent for all the various versions of mixes you're printing. Sometimes I freeze a track just to look at the magnificent difference in the waveform pre- and post- processing. But they're just a massive pain in the neck if you or the talent suddenly decide you need to chop up the structure of the track, or even just try out various edits further down the timeline.

Anyway I'm usually too scared to use it as I'm terrified the plug-ins won't come back as I left them, especially if there's been some sort of OS (or other) software update. (Possibly irrational.)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-30-2021, 05:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,932
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
I'm usually too scared to use it as I'm terrified the plug-ins won't come back as I left them, especially if there's been some sort of OS (or other) software update. (Possibly irrational.)
The way I have used is this.

- create your instrument track and only have the VI plugin there
- create aux track with plugins needed, route instrument track to aux
- once "done", freeze or commit the VI track to mark it is "done"
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-2021, 07:28 AM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 77
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

Thank you all - My guess is these options at the least reduce the overall stress on the Host CPU by reducing the overhead of the track's plugins correct? Please let me know if that's accurate and if there are any other ways these are used.

Best,

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-30-2021, 07:30 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,932
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

Normal plugins are not often CPU heavy, but of course when you are using one, or one that requires large amount of latency compensation, it is useful. I only use it on VI's though


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commit / Freeze / Rendering Tracks causing Pro Tools to freeze or crash iamkimosabi Pro Tools 2020 9 05-09-2021 03:43 PM
Commit/Freeze or something else? joeydego Pro Tools 2018 4 09-03-2018 03:24 PM
Vacuum VI won't Freeze or Commit? Bushpig Pro Tools 12 8 12-25-2016 12:52 AM
Commit and Freeze both cause 100% CPU usage Steevp Pro Tools 12 2 05-20-2016 01:07 AM
Track commit/freeze Thenewexhibit Pro Tools 12 2 12-23-2015 03:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com