Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2021, 08:47 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 398
Default Pro Tools cannot communicate with Playback Engine...

Hey there,

This started happening yesterday. Every hour or so I get a dialogue box popping up saying...

"Pro Tools cannot communicate with the selected Playback Engine device. Please quit Pro Tools, reconnect the unit, and then relaunch Pro Tools"

I’m then forced to save and quit PT. I reopen and all is fine again. I'm running the Dolby Atmos Bridge as my Playback Engine, HD Native, MTRX Studio.

This started after an Evercast session with a director yesterday. At the end of the session we all exited the “room” while the stream was still active. EBS (Evercast Broadcast Software) doesn’t like that and it automatically closes down, in other words, not shut down properly. I think this has something to do with it. The setup to stream involves Loopback Audio doing a software patch from the Dolby Audio Bridge output to the EBS input that then streams the audio to the "room".

I’ve done several Evercast streams previously with no issues after, but this is the first time EBS was closed automatically.

I have tried many restarts, resetting the playback engine in PT, as well as reinstalling the Dolby Renderer software to no avail. Any ideas?

Thx!
J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2021, 08:51 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,958
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot communicate with Playback Engine...

More information about your system is needed, nobody can help you now.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2021, 09:25 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 398
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot communicate with Playback Engine...

PT 2021.7.0
OS 10.14.6
HD Native
MTRX Studio
Dolby Renderer 3.7

Mac Pro 5,1
2 x 3.46Ghz 6-core
64GB RAM
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2021, 12:54 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 398
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot communicate with Playback Engine...

Well for those who may encounter the same problem. It seems Loopback wasn't letting go of the Dolby Audio Bridge even though it had been turned off. Uninstalling Loopback has fixed the problem.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2021, 10:41 PM
AndrewAction's Avatar
AndrewAction AndrewAction is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 476
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot communicate with Playback Engine...

Thanks for posting your solution.

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2021, 08:14 AM
sn_1968 sn_1968 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot communicate with Playback Engine...

My new system is getting this same error.

Randomly. Can't seem to find a pattern or see what is triggering it. But it's happening 6 or 8 times a day at least.

Mac Mini M1, 16gb, 2tb.
OS 11.6.1
PT 2021.10.0
Avid S3 desk
Eu control 4.8.3.29
version 21.10.1.29

Any thoughts or ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2021, 10:00 PM
FrustratedLiquid FrustratedLiquid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools cannot communicate with Playback Engine...

I am having the same problem. I don't think I have that loopback thing you spoke of. This is happening while I'm building my orchestral template. Im not even hitting the play button. it just randomly pops up with the error. I then have to save and reboot. This is really annoying because I have to wait for all those samples to reload. Maybe I'll move them all to VEP.

My system:
Mac Pro 2013
OSX 11.6
Avid Carbon
Protools Ultimate fully updated.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg jprotoos.jpg (22.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback engine in Pro Tools First Russell W Getting Started 3 05-19-2021 04:52 AM
Playback Engine Issue (Won’t load session with chosen playback engine) MattyJones Pro Tools 11 0 11-02-2015 12:52 PM
Need Help with Pro Tools 9 Playback Engine for MAC James Trashy Pro Tools 9 2 09-30-2011 03:18 PM
Pro Tools 9 playback engine crash hedroom macOS 1 02-11-2011 06:34 AM
Pro tools and Playback engine Help spidey01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-09-2009 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com