Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-07-2021, 11:56 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,469
Default Re: EuControl Settings - Explanation

No, the Pro should be on its own and the Air on top of the S1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-07-2021, 05:46 PM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 84
Default Re: EuControl Settings - Explanation

OK - this is really beginning to make sense. If you can review two new screenshots I'd appreciate it. I'm going to use the UAD API 2500 plug as an example of a big difference I see in the two setups. When calling up this plugin on a track through the S1 I am able to use the encoders on both the S1 as well as the Dock. The Dock encoders are much better but the encoders on the Dock only show half of the parameters on the API 2500 as the encoders show on the S1. I tried to create a Custom Map from the tablet on the Dock and there were no additional parameters available. I'm hoping this makes sense. I prefer to use the encoders on the Dock because of the feel. Any ideas on how I can create a mapping of all available controls?

I appreciate the support!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg EuControl Pro Master.jpg (27.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg EuControl.jpg (85.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-08-2021, 10:19 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,469
Default Re: EuControl Settings - Explanation

I would need to see an image of the S1 and Dock/Tablet with this plugin displayed.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-08-2021, 11:12 PM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 84
Default Re: EuControl Settings - Explanation

Hi Eddie!

OK so I've removed then added back all surfaces and Control app in EuControl. I wanted to see if it changed by putting the smaller iPad Air horizontally on the Dock and the iPad Pro horizontally on the S1. I see no difference. I have included updated screen shots. The OLED's on the S1 this time around show more of the controls of the API 2500 but as you'll see on the actual screen the controls for the 2500 are limited. If you have time please let me know what you think.

I'd prefer to keep the tablets on the surfaces as they currently are.

Best...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2500 on S1.jpg (54.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg S1 OLED of 2500.jpg (50.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg UAD API 2500.jpg (48.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg EuControl Pro as Master.jpg (25.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-09-2021, 09:10 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,469
Default Re: EuControl Settings - Explanation

This is the difference between EUCON DYN/EQ knobsets and Insert knobsets. The Insert knobsets come with the plugin from the manufacturer, they design the layout of them. The EQ/DYN knobsets are laid out by Avid and the knobs always appear in the same place no mater which plugin is focused (like a traditional Console) This does have its limitations though as only a basic set of knobs are in these and even trying to make a custom map doesn't help. Soooo, to work around this you make a Custom map in the Inserts knobs. You can make either one map 1x8 that will show the same on both the S1 and Dock or 2 different maps 1x8 and 4x2 which will show on the S1 and Dock respectively. Then in EuControl turn on the Pref "Show EQ/DYN plugins on Surface as Inserts if theres...." That will now always show the Inserts map you made.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-09-2021, 05:10 PM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 84
Default Re: EuControl Settings - Explanation

Gotcha.
Man you're good. I just created a 4x2 and see how I can use the encoders on the S1 vs the Dock. If I could ask you a quick sidebar question, I posted on another category here asking about the potentiometers on the S1 vs the Dock. The Dock has pretty great encoders, nice and tight vs the more flimsy feel of them on the S1. Is this by design? They can't be the sam pots can they? I ask because I am planning on adding another S1 and want to know what I can expect.

Anyhow, as always thank you very much for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-09-2021, 05:19 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,469
Default Re: EuControl Settings - Explanation

Well...it's all a matter of taste. A lot of people think the encoders on the Dock are too stiff, you can't quickly grab them and make a fine adjustment, or if you are in Post Production, try doing a pan full left to right on the Dock.

I choose the S1 encoders so be careful what you say ;-) They are closer to the Artist Mix and S6.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-09-2021, 09:44 PM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 84
Default Re: EuControl Settings - Explanation

Understood - Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuControl Assign Settings Impervious Artist Series 6 11-09-2021 01:16 AM
EuControl Settings changes itself walter rohrbach Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 1 10-18-2019 10:13 AM
EuControl settings micheallsmith Artist Series 4 03-01-2016 07:19 PM
eucontrol settings Phili Artist Series 0 02-28-2012 04:31 AM
asking explanation and recommended settings for Giulio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-26-2004 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com