Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2013, 10:12 PM
wfenlon wfenlon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
Default Midi won't recognize my Digi 002

My digi 002 is recording regular tracks fine, but in my midi setup it is grayed out. I have an Ensoniq SD1 that is connected to it,both manually with midi cables and in the midi setup. Both devices are turned on and the keyboard appears to be recognized as my controller in that it is brightly colored in the setup, but the Digi 002 is not and no signal comes thru.
Any ideas? Thanks.

Mac with OSX10.4
Digi 002
Ensoniq SD1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2013, 09:13 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,835
Default Re: Midi won't recognize my Digi 002

Did you go into the Mac Audio Midi Setup (under Utilities) and click "rescan devices"?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2013, 07:33 PM
wfenlon wfenlon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
Default Re: Midi won't recognize my Digi 002

Well, I did try that and I guess it worked, since a day later it did light up. For awhile the 002 and SD1 both showed up in the input devices box, then later the 002 disappeared. I have to keep choosing it under playback engine as well because it wants to revert to "protools aggregate IO". The mac sound box also seems to do the same thing-obviously some kind of default.
Even when I think the 002 was enabled, I still couldn't get a signal from the SD1 to record on my Midi Track,even though the virtual cables connected both devices in the Midi Studio and they were lighted up.
I assume the 002 and SD1 have to be listed under input devices with both turned on, the playback engine has to indicate 002, the midi track has to have an input of all, and then it should record? Have no idea why the 002 is not under enabled devices when it was earlier. No change in the hardware.Thanks again for a reply.

Last edited by wfenlon; 02-21-2013 at 08:36 PM. Reason: New Progress
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2013, 08:55 PM
wfenlon wfenlon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
Default Re: Midi won't recognize my Digi 002

Ok. Finally got it to record the data. Used an instrument track to try plug-ins, which worked. Then a midi track, wanting to use sounds from the SD1. The midi did record, but got no sound through the 002 headphones. Output to Analog 1-2. I'm almost there. Just need to figure out the correct output.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 Digi 002 recognize problem kidboy500 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-06-2011 12:03 PM
003 Rack does not recognize it's own MIDI IN and MIDI OUT Ports! xx1messxx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-08-2010 08:39 AM
have Mbox 2: won't recognize Midi server,midi i/o firmware dgoodi22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-07-2008 09:29 AM
Can't recognize PCI card for Digi 001 - HELP!! stoopid1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-01-2003 05:31 AM
does powermix 4.3.1/4.3.2 recognize digi I/Os? love666 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-04-2001 04:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com