Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2024, 05:25 PM
corp corp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 731
Default Big mistake... is it possible?

I thought I would upgrade my OS from 10.15.7 to 13.6 and it seems like a huge mistake unless there's an fix?



First, Ventura doesn't have preference but a simple setting menu that is streamlined with many functions removed.

Second, After updating OS PT, Cubase works but Logic Pro 11 will not see HDX. Can't find where to unblock 3rd party HW that was available in 10.15.7.

Anyone have any answers or is the best solution going back to previous OS.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2024, 07:24 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,331
Default Re: Big mistake... is it possible?

Greetings,

Pro Tools 2022.12 through current 2024.3.1 are tested and compatible with macOS Ventura:
https://avidtech.my.salesforce-sites...tibility-Chart

Agreed, it is a bit odd getting used to the new macOS System Settings menu. I pretty much now always just type in the search field to get what I want.

You will be allowing the HD Drivers to load under:
System Settings > Privacy and Security > Security.

Here's the general Mac Driver loading KBase:
https://avidtech.my.salesforce-sites...411&popup=true

I would try to reinstall the HD Driver if you have not already, and ensure that you have one in the range listed above as being tested on macOS 13.x.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2024, 03:46 PM
corp corp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 731
Default Re: Big mistake... is it possible?

Yep, tried that even with Apple on the line and it doesn't work.

Apple said it's up to Avid to update.

I'm updated to Logic Pro 11. Possible issue?

Anyone using using LP11 and Ventura?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2024, 06:28 PM
corp corp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 731
Default Re: Big mistake... is it possible?

Tried updating HD driver and now PT doesn't see HDX.....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2024, 05:40 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,331
Default Re: Big mistake... is it possible?

Please advise on the computer details, macOS version, HD driver version and Pro Tools version. Can you see if DigiDal is loaded?

System Information > Software > Extensions > DigiDal

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2024, 05:19 PM
corp corp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 731
Default Re: Big mistake... is it possible?

Working........corrupt driver. Reloaded twice than it worked
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me not make a mistake KrisHeinold General Discussion 13 11-16-2010 10:43 AM
Editing mistake paz2c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-07-2010 01:28 AM
made a mistake please help skwad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-25-2008 01:13 PM
I made a mistake! toffee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-18-2007 07:43 PM
Please help me, I might have made a big mistake geraldg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 25 01-12-2004 08:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com