Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2010, 04:10 PM
Dillon Dillon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 1
Exclamation Undetected Stage Rack

I've got a Profile system with two stage racks. It has started acting up a bit lately... When booting the system, I power up the two stage racks first, then the FOH rack. Lately, the system has stopped detecting one of the two stage racks on boot (the same one every time). Power cycling the offending stage rack makes it show up in "Devices."

Anyone know what might cause this? We've swapped MADI snakes, tails, etc. Help!

Edit: Profile system running 2.8.5, maxed out DSP.
__________________
Dillon Cody
A1
WEST SIDE STORY First National Tour

Last edited by Dillon; 11-02-2010 at 04:11 PM. Reason: Added system details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2010, 04:31 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Undetected Stage Rack

Hi Dillon,

Give the VENUE support team a call at 650-731-6111. They can best advise on what to do.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2010, 10:29 PM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: Undetected Stage Rack

Are you using redundant links between the SR and FOH Rack? It could be one of the BNC snakes could be bad/loose. I have had one of the redundant links "broken" on my system because the BNC was not crimped properly by company who installed the system. Easy fix for that.
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2010, 02:07 PM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: Undetected Stage Rack

Dillon, any updates on this?
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record form Mix Rack & Stage Rack into 1 Pro Tools system kwz VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 01-04-2011 12:10 PM
Stage rack problem gbranch VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 04-05-2010 02:16 PM
Losing stage link to 2nd stage rack sonicboost VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 11-15-2009 01:43 AM
more inputs in stage rack? john sulek VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 10-02-2006 10:04 PM
Stage Rack Fan Noise~ Jae Hwan Kim VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 05-23-2006 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com