Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2019, 12:42 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 116
Default Make inactive / active shortcut

I use Ma inactive / active all the time on my instrument tracks. Is there a way to assign it a shortcut ?

Thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2019, 05:08 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,908
Default Re: Make inactive / active shortcut

The command is on the track menu so you should be able to.
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (3)
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2019, 05:32 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 116
Default Re: Make inactive / active shortcut

The command is not on the Track Menu.

I found a way by creating the shortcuts via the Mac's System Preferences.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2019, 06:51 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,908
Default Re: Make inactive / active shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishabou View Post
The command is not on the Track Menu.
It's right there - see attached photos.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishabou View Post
I found a way by creating the shortcuts via the Mac's System Preferences.
Yes, as I advised.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2019-01-01 at 8.48.58 PM.png (32.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2019-01-01 at 8.48.36 PM.png (33.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (3)
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2019, 07:47 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 116
Default Re: Make inactive / active shortcut

Your photos has not shortcut for Enable/disable Track...anyways, never mind I got it
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2019, 01:39 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,908
Default Re: Make inactive / active shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishabou View Post
Your photos has not shortcut for Enable/disable Track...anyways, never mind I got it
You must not be seeing the entire photo - they clearly show the Make Inactive/Make Active options which is what you were asking about.
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (3)
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2019, 04:33 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,139
Default Re: Make inactive / active shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
You must not be seeing the entire photo - they clearly show the Make Inactive/Make Active options which is what you were asking about.
The op is actually asking about a shortcut for the function and there isn't one. PT doesn't allow for creation of or customizing of shortcuts that I know of. You have to go about it outside of PT. There are daws that do allow such customization though. Digital Performer for one.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2019, 04:36 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,399
Default Re: Make inactive / active shortcut

Yes, I think he was asking for a key command. I just right click and disable.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-02-2019, 08:45 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,389
Default Re: Make inactive / active shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishabou View Post
I use Ma inactive / active all the time on my instrument tracks. Is there a way to assign it a shortcut ?

Thx

Keyboard Maestro
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
Mac Studio / Ventura, PT 2023.12.HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock
Also running a Mac Studio Ultra / Ventura / HDX / MTRX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-2019, 09:26 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,368
Default Re: Make inactive / active shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
The command is on the track menu so you should be able to.
Makes sense to me. The only way to make a MacOS shortcut is if the command is in the menus on the top of the screen. MacOS can't do custom shortcuts that are only available in right-click menus or other custom menus in other parts of the software (i.e. clip bin drop down, etc.)
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Make plugin active/inactive amolin Avid S4/S6 2 06-06-2016 09:40 AM
No Start Key, How to Make Plugins Active/Inactive acstctws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-16-2012 12:55 PM
active/inactive plugins therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-19-2006 04:23 PM
Toggle Active/Inactive Tracks mBoxLuvr Tips & Tricks 3 02-27-2005 09:39 PM
switching between active and inactive problem tomcat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-13-2001 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com