Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2006, 06:46 PM
acstctws acstctws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 54
Default No Start Key, How to Make Plugins Active/Inactive

Does anyone know how to do this? I couldn't find anything in the users guide or on the DUC. Just wondering since my laptop doesn't have a start key.
__________________
Evan Bradford
Clear Lake & Fever Recording
Los Angeles, CA
evanbradford.com
clearlakerecordingstudios.com
feverrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2006, 07:48 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: No Start Key, How to Make Plugins Active/Inactive

acstctws

Ctrl+click



filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2006, 08:24 PM
acstctws acstctws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 54
Default Re: No Start Key, How to Make Plugins Active/Inact

Well, I know that control click bypasses the plugin, but Start+Ctrl+click makes it inactive, ie. takes up no cpu power but still stays on the track in case you want to make it active later.
__________________
Evan Bradford
Clear Lake & Fever Recording
Los Angeles, CA
evanbradford.com
clearlakerecordingstudios.com
feverrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2006, 08:28 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: No Start Key, How to Make Plugins Active/Inact

Ctrl/Left Click to Bypass.....Ctrl/Right Click to Disable the plugin.
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2006, 08:52 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: No Start Key, How to Make Plugins Active/Inact

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2006, 12:39 AM
acstctws acstctws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 54
Default Re: No Start Key, How to Make Plugins Active/Inact

ooohhhhhhhh...ok, that makes sense. oops . thanks a lot, you guys are life-savers!
__________________
Evan Bradford
Clear Lake & Fever Recording
Los Angeles, CA
evanbradford.com
clearlakerecordingstudios.com
feverrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2006, 12:52 AM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: No Start Key, How to Make Plugins Active/Inact

Quote:
Ctrl/Right Click to Disable the plugin.
and here i was pressing that start key like a sap
thank your self lucky you dont have to use a mac with a one button mouse, then what do you do
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-16-2012, 12:55 PM
FANATIC FANATIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: LA
Posts: 1
Default Re: No Start Key, How to Make Plugins Active/Inactive

Is there a way to make multiple plug ins inactive on multiple tracks at one time? I dont want to have to go through every track and make each one inactive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The new i/o setup is seeing my inactive hardware inserts as active crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-04-2010 05:47 AM
active/inactive plugins therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-19-2006 04:23 PM
Toggle Active/Inactive Tracks mBoxLuvr Tips & Tricks 3 02-27-2005 09:39 PM
Any way to automate Active/Inactive traks in PTLE brinaddison 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-28-2003 09:15 AM
switching between active and inactive problem tomcat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-13-2001 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com