Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2007, 10:19 AM
Major Matt Major Matt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 31
Default Signal Generator?

I'm running a digi 001 5.1 on a mac OS 9 and I can't seem to get a signal generator any more. I see it in the plug ins folder in my DAE folder but it's nowhere to be found in my inserts??? Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2007, 10:30 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,701
Default Re: Signal Generator?

It's Audiosuite, not RTAS.
__________________
Desktop build: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i9-11900K @ 5.1GHz / 64GB / 4TB NVMe PCIe 4 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / PreSonus 2626
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i5-12500H / 16GB / 1TB NVMe / Lenovo IdeaPad 5i Pro / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Ancient/Legacy (still works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI 001
Click for audio/video demo
Click for resume
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2007, 10:45 AM
kite kite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 392
Default Re: Signal Generator?

Hi Major Matt,

don't think the Sig Generator is Audiosuite at all -it has to be rtas to work , especially if you want to do a "Line-Up" with it, or to record it to a track for a "Test" session etc-how could you do that with AudioSuite ?!!!

Are you trying to insert on a mono or stereo channel? -I think it only shows on a mono channel.
__________________
www.kitestudio.co.uk
Mac Pro
Snow Leopard
003 & Midas Venice desk
Mindprint DTC
Soundelux U99
Drawmer M-Clock
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2007, 11:28 AM
Major Matt Major Matt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 31
Default Re: Signal Generator?

It doesn't show up on any track or aux. It's just not in my inserts at all?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2007, 12:15 PM
kite kite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 392
Default Re: Signal Generator?

Hi again-just re-read your post ...OS 9 huh -not used 9 for a while now ! So, very much from memory, what version is your Sig Generator P-In ? It might be too recent for your PTools v5.1 -you say you can't see it "any more" , so I guess it worked before, so what might you have changed-have you moved the Plug In Folder or something ?

I don't recollect Sig Generator being part of the PTools 5.1 package, but 5.1 is going back a few years now !!! Maybe someone with the 001, and OS 9 will know better -have you thought of upgrading at all -?
So, sorry, not really been of much help to you ....I held back from OSX for quite a while, as I was very reeluctant to upgrade, but it is well worth it, but then I don't know if the 001 is OK with OSX.
__________________
www.kitestudio.co.uk
Mac Pro
Snow Leopard
003 & Midas Venice desk
Mindprint DTC
Soundelux U99
Drawmer M-Clock
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2007, 02:30 PM
Major Matt Major Matt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 31
Default Re: Signal Generator?

Yes, I know about the upgrade thing... Just don't have the money for it for now and hey it works. For the time being here's the thing. I have a hard time remembering if I've used it before with this system. I freelance and work on a lot of different computers but the point is there is a plug in for it in the DAE Plug Ins folder and it's labeled as Ver. 5.1? And when I go to look for it in my inserts it's just not not there? Pro Tools was reinstalled on this computer after a harddrive died about a year ago but everything else appears to be the same as far as I can remember?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2007, 08:38 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,701
Default Re: Signal Generator?

Quote:
It doesn't show up on any track or aux. It's just not in my inserts at all?
Like I wrote earlier, that's because it's AudioSuite and not RTAS. Select a section on a track or tracks - it dosen't need to contain audio. Then, under Audiosuite ---> Signal Generator ---> select desired freqency etc ---> process. Make sure "use in playlist" is selected.
__________________
Desktop build: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i9-11900K @ 5.1GHz / 64GB / 4TB NVMe PCIe 4 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / PreSonus 2626
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i5-12500H / 16GB / 1TB NVMe / Lenovo IdeaPad 5i Pro / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Ancient/Legacy (still works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI 001
Click for audio/video demo
Click for resume
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2007, 11:53 AM
Major Matt Major Matt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 31
Default Re: Signal Generator?

The signal generator doesn't show up in audiosuite?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Signal Generator gone?! nz Pro Tools 9 1 12-27-2010 07:39 AM
Use of a signal generator reverieman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-25-2006 06:59 AM
Bug in 7.2 Signal Generator Craig F Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-12-2006 03:17 PM
Signal Generator in 6.1 Clash310 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-29-2003 04:54 AM
signal generator for what use? jinsel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-11-2002 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com