Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2013, 07:47 PM
little78926 little78926 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 2
Default PT10.3.2 Can't Rename Region

Dear All,
I start to use PT in Windows this year and face some frustrated problems...

first of all, it freezes a lot... the equipment is better than my previous mac pro but I have more problems.

Now I am having a big problem, I cannot rename a region on the disk but only the clips itself. It shows
"Access Violation occurred, unable to read location: 0x0000004C"

When I installed PT10, it was fine. But the problems showed up in 2 days. I uninstalled the whole windows system and PT10. The same problem still pops out in 2 days.

My build:
windows 7 professional
i7-3.4GHz
32GB
Apollo Duo

PLEASE HELP ME!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2013, 07:17 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,526
Default Re: PT10.3.2 Can't Rename Region

Hi, make sure you go through everything in this:

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

including ALL of the Windows 7 Optimizations.

If you're still having problems, post a SANDRA as described in the link.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2013, 01:37 PM
little78926 little78926 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT10.3.2 Can't Rename Region

thanks for your reply! I will try!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rename Region Quick Key Doesn't Work Sometimes? dreamtheater777 macOS 7 09-03-2014 04:11 AM
Rename Audio Region and File - where go? smc917 macOS 2 09-16-2011 09:54 AM
PT8cs2 - Rename Region Short Key quits working 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-29-2009 05:03 AM
what good is auto-rename if they don't rename at the root level? graphite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-28-2001 01:14 PM
PT 5.1 Rename Region Bug? BackToMag Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-04-2001 05:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com