Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2012, 02:41 PM
dreamtheater777 dreamtheater777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Rename Region Quick Key Doesn't Work Sometimes?

I don't know if this is specifically a 10 problem, but I've been noticing recently that sometimes my "Rename Region" quick key (Command+Shift+R) doesn't work. It will work for some sessions, but then not for others. Is there some session-based preference for this that is disabling it? Anyone else had this problem?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2012, 11:56 AM
dreamtheater777 dreamtheater777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Re: Rename Region Quick Key Doesn't Work Sometimes?

Nobody's had this problem? Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2012, 12:05 PM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 561
Default Re: Rename Region Quick Key Doesn't Work Sometimes?

Rename Region works on the Region List. If you have an active search and the selected region doesn't appear in this search, then it's also not selected and can't be processed.
command+shift+D to clear the search and reselect should do it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2012, 07:48 AM
mikepoplawski mikepoplawski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: Rename Region Quick Key Doesn't Work Sometimes?

Hiya,

I have the exact same problem with protools 10, cmd shift D doesn't help. Do you figure out how to solve it?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2012, 07:49 AM
mikepoplawski mikepoplawski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: Rename Region Quick Key Doesn't Work Sometimes?

Hi, do you figure out how to fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2012, 09:27 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: Rename Region Quick Key Doesn't Work Sometimes?

I had this problem several times. Both "rename clip" and Double clicking on a clip weren't working work. The only way to fix it was a computer restart. Fortunately, I did not have the problem with 10.2 yet.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-02-2014, 10:30 AM
Mr.Mann Mr.Mann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 9
Default Re: Rename Region Quick Key Doesn't Work Sometimes?

I'm still having this problem intermittently on Pro Tools 11.2.1

Rename Clip works in the clip list, but not in the edit window.
__________________
www.donmannsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-03-2014, 04:11 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Rename Region Quick Key Doesn't Work Sometimes?

Maybe check, if "auto-created" is also shown in the clip list.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10.3.2 Can't Rename Region little78926 Windows 2 02-13-2013 01:37 PM
Rename Audio Region and File - where go? smc917 macOS 2 09-16-2011 09:54 AM
Quick Way to Rename Regions erocker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2009 02:01 PM
PT8cs2 - Rename Region Short Key quits working 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-29-2009 05:03 AM
PT 5.1 Rename Region Bug? BackToMag Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-04-2001 05:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com