Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2001, 05:20 PM
BackToMag BackToMag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 12
Default PT 5.1 Rename Region Bug?

Sorry if this is a duplicate post, I searched but found nothing on this topic yet…

On our G4/* PT5.1 TDM systems we get a system lock-up (complete freeze) if we try to rename stereo regions in STEREO tracks while "Display>Display Auto-Created Regions" is un-checked.

The same files on two Mono tracks (one hard left, the other hard right) have no problems with the rename – regardless of the Display status.

Digi, is this a known bug and if so, is it fixed in 5.1.1?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2001, 07:51 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,796
Default Re: PT 5.1 Rename Region Bug?

I could not reprduce this behavior. Steps used:
-Create session (24 bit/44.1kHz)
-Create 3 Stereo Audio Tracks
-Record some audio
-Create some regions
-Disable "Display Auto Created Regions" from the Display menu.
-Double click on the regions visable in the Audio Regions List and rename them.

RESULT:
-No crash.

Couple suggestions:
-Trash the DigiSetup File, Pro Tools preference, and DAE prefs (the entire folder) from the System Folder>Preferences folder. Empty the Trash and restart the Mac. When you go back into Pro Tools, do so from the Pro Tools Application Icon and not by double clicking on a session.

-Rebuild the Desktop file. Hold down the Apple+Option keys while the extensions march across the bottom of the screen during boot-up. Hold the keys down until you get a window prompting you and then Click “OK”.

-Open the Extensions Manager Control Panel. From the selected set pop-up menu, select “OS 9.x base” click on “Duplicate Set" at the bottom of the window. Name the set whatever you like. Enable the following extensions and restart the computer:
-Digidesign Control Panel
-DigiSystem INIT
-Digidesign Direct I/O
-Digidesign DSP Manager
-Digidesign Stream Manager (only if using DirectConnect)
-Open Music System
-USB Floppy Enabler

-Possible corrupt session. Use the File>Import Tracks command to move the tracks into a new session.

-Check the integrity of your drives with Disk Warrior or any other such utility. Repair any and all corrupted catalogs and/or BTree Directories.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2001, 09:17 AM
BackToMag BackToMag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 12
Default Re: PT 5.1 Rename Region Bug?

Brent,

Thank you for the quick reply. We have tried the following on 3 of our G4/Mix workstations. All 3 sys. are brand new, and the result is the same on each.

System Info:
Mac G4/466 384MB RAM MacOS 9.1
Mix Card
PT 5.1 TDM
ATTO SCSI (Digi Kit)
Fuse Card (DV)

Session Info:
16bit, 48K 29.97 Pull Down

Steps:
1. Created new Session.
2. Checked "Display Auto-Created Regions"
3. Added one Stereo track to session.
4. Selected area 8+00 long.
5. Used Sig. Generator to created test tone.
6. Un-check "Display Auto-Created Regions"
7. Make a new region from test tone.
8. Using grabber double click on new region to rename.
9. Cursor freezes immediately – system is completely hung.

Have tried suggestions you listed in last post, but problem still occurs on all 3 machines.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2001, 10:32 AM
Baixo Baixo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 215
Default Re: PT 5.1 Rename Region Bug?

I've had the same results on a G4 4xx AGP (model unknown). Doesn't seem to do it on my own G4 350 AGP.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2001, 11:58 AM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: PT 5.1 Rename Region Bug?

oh, goodie, I've got another way to make my machine crash if I want it to. Always useful when the client won't give you a chance to walk around and breath some fresh air.

Brent, I think you weren't crashing because you were renaming a region that is displayed in the region list -- double click with the grabber on a region that is an auto-created region and is thus not displayed and it's goodnight ProTools.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2001, 12:07 AM
BackToMag BackToMag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 12
Default Re: PT 5.1 Rename Region Bug?

Thank you King.

You are correct. If you double click on the auto-region - IN the stereo track, you'll get the system hang I was trying to describe in my first post.

If you double-click on anything in the region list, you can rename - no problem.

Digi - if this is found to be a bug, any chance we'll see a fix by 5.1.1?

[This message has been edited by BackToMag (edited June 01, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2001, 05:20 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,796
Default Re: PT 5.1 Rename Region Bug?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR><font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by KingTor:
Brent, I think you weren't crashing because you were renaming a region that is displayed in the region list -- double click with the grabber on a region that is an auto-created region and is thus not displayed and it's goodnight ProTools.</font><HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

-Thanks for the clarification....that was it. I was able to reproduce this on both PT 5.1 and 5.1cs2.

-This is fixed in PT 5.1.1.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rename Region Quick Key Doesn't Work Sometimes? dreamtheater777 macOS 7 09-03-2014 04:11 AM
PT10.3.2 Can't Rename Region little78926 Windows 2 02-13-2013 01:37 PM
Rename Audio Region and File - where go? smc917 macOS 2 09-16-2011 09:54 AM
PT8cs2 - Rename Region Short Key quits working 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-29-2009 05:03 AM
what good is auto-rename if they don't rename at the root level? graphite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-28-2001 01:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com