Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2021, 03:46 AM
kinghand kinghand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 218
Default Can S4 be deactivated?

Sorry, I can’t find a S4 forum, so I post it here.

I’m about to by a second hand S4 controller. I read from the manual that the S4 must be activated before I can use it. Can the previous owner deactivate it from his account so that I can activate it to my account?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2021, 10:15 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,849
Default Re: Can S4 be deactivated?

I think what you want is "Transfer of Ownership". That form and info are available in the Buy & Sell section of the DUC
https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=12

Assuming the seller has registered the S4 to their account, they would transfer that registration to you/your account. Pretty sure this is mostly about giving you access to downloads(Eucon software), and also for future support(and any remaining warranty if there is any)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2021, 02:27 PM
kinghand kinghand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 218
Default Re: Can S4 be deactivated?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I think what you want is "Transfer of Ownership". That form and info are available in the Buy & Sell section of the DUC
https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=12

Assuming the seller has registered the S4 to their account, they would transfer that registration to you/your account. Pretty sure this is mostly about giving you access to downloads(Eucon software), and also for future support(and any remaining warranty if there is any)
OK. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2021, 10:09 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,597
Default Re: Can S4 be deactivated?

Yes, you will need to do the transfer of ownership. Do not deactivate it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
deactivated tracks still using resources?? phoenixblack Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-08-2010 09:56 PM
How have groups deactivated when opening PT? fransmo Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-04-2009 06:11 AM
PT8.0 unused/deactivated PlugIns celloman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-18-2009 02:39 PM
PT 7.2 plug-ins deactivated and DAE Error 7054 beggehorn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 12 08-22-2006 11:52 AM
plug-ins being deactivated in 6.4 msog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-25-2004 11:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com