Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2010, 01:23 PM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 431
Default DIM control on D-Command not Working??

Apparently, I've messed something up on the D-Command.

The DIM button does not dim the monitors an longer.

Sorry, I can't locate the D-Command manual to find out how to correct this.

Any quick fix on this??
Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2010, 01:33 PM
Soundtrack Soundtrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 145
Default Re: DIM control on D-Command not Working??

Did you check your Dim level control encoder setting ?

I'm not sure for D-command but on D-Control Dim Level sets level reduction ranges from –30 dB to 0 dB, in 1 dB steps. Maybe you touched the encoder by accident ?

When the Dim encoder knob is touched, the monitor section
display shows “Dim” and the gain reduction in dB.

Hope this helps.

Grz,

Louis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2010, 01:42 PM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,284
Default Re: DIM control on D-Command not Working??

There is no Dim encoder on a D-Command. Press and hold the Dim button till the Dim value comes up in the Volume display then release it, you can then alter the dim amount with the main volume encoder, to exit press dim again.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2010, 08:35 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 431
Default Re: DIM control on D-Command not Working??

Hey Pete. Thanks,
You are correct.
All better now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
command 8 /control 24 or other control surface for HD 68topls Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-26-2009 12:25 PM
Control 24 / command 8 or other control surfaces with HD 68topls ICON & C|24 0 12-21-2009 05:47 PM
Tactile control of PTLE without Command|8 Control|24? Blackshapes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-05-2009 09:39 PM
Using D-Control/D-Command to control Pyramix SoloMonk ICON & C|24 1 10-18-2007 10:38 PM
command 8 not working ak47 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 01-19-2005 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com