Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2004, 06:08 PM
wigglemeister wigglemeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Default can\'t use inputs 1 and 2 because same as outputs

Dear Digifriends

Simple issue which i can't seem to solve: when i try to use inputs one and two i can not because it says that the same inputs can not be selected as the outputs, i.e. you can not use inputs one and two if you are using outputs one and two, and this is the same for all inputs (e.g. you can not use inputs 5 and 6 if you are using outputs 5 and 6). It might be an issue that can be solved in the i/0 settings, but I can not seem to work it out. I would very much appreciate your expertise on how to solve this problem.

Thanks

The Wiggle
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2004, 06:26 PM
DoneDigi DoneDigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 69
Default Re: can\'t use inputs 1 and 2 because same as outputs

Change your output setting in the mix window, make sure there set to Analog 1/2 and not input 1/2. Hope this helps/


donedigi
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2004, 06:46 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montrιal, Quιbec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: can\'t use inputs 1 and 2 because same as outputs

Inputs 1 and 2 CAN be used if Outputs 1 and 2 are being used on the 002 and 002R. There is no relation.

What Digi Hardware are you using? Check your i/O paths in setups - I/O - try selecting default.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2004, 08:30 PM
wigglemeister wigglemeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Default Re: can\'t use inputs 1 and 2 because same as outputs

Thanks for your quick answers digifriends- thanks for taking the time to help.

I am using 002 rack with 6.1.1 le.

I open a new session. I create 8 mono audio tracks. They all say Analog 1-2 for the outputs. When i open the i/o selection i get the list of inserts. However, inserts 1 and 2 are in bold, which means they can not be used. If i try to use them it says "The H/W insert could not be made active because its output/s is being used by another active ouput or insert". In my i/o setup default output is analog 1 and 2. I have also pressed default but it still does not work.

wierd

Wiggle
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2004, 08:41 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: can\'t use inputs 1 and 2 because same as outputs

You can't use an Input/Output pair for hardware inserts if you've already assigned either of the inputs or outputs as Inputs or Outputs to a track.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2004, 09:58 PM
wigglemeister wigglemeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Default Re: can\'t use inputs 1 and 2 because same as outputs


so how do i set up my system so that i can simulaneous record into all 8 inputs at once?

Thanks

Wiggle
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2004, 10:03 PM
wigglemeister wigglemeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Default Re: can\'t use inputs 1 and 2 because same as outputs


to clarify my setup, i will use inputs one, two and three for a drum machine. Input four is not used. Inputs 5 and 6 are my synth and 7 and 8 are for MPC3000.

Thanks

Wiggle
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2004, 10:10 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: can\'t use inputs 1 and 2 because same as outputs

You can use all 18 inputs and outputs.. but you can't use them simultaneously as hardware inserts. It sounds like you're confusing inserts with inputs and outputs. Nothing you've described in your setup requires the use of hardware inserts.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2004, 10:32 PM
wigglemeister wigglemeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Default Re: can\'t use inputs 1 and 2 because same as outputs

Rail

You are absolutely right! I have worked it out now. Thanks for your help

Wiggle
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inputs and Outputs wearetheniceguys.com Pro Tools 10 7 08-06-2013 10:26 PM
X-Mon Inputs-Outputs tico ICON & C|24 14 03-21-2013 06:19 AM
Inputs and Outputs PUMASALAD macOS 2 04-28-2011 02:47 AM
not getting all my inputs and outputs??? digifriend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-04-2009 03:23 PM
how many inputs and outputs taiazeez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-28-2002 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com