Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2023, 10:11 PM
sdelsolray sdelsolray is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 256
Default Can .aax plugins be moved to a different location?

I don't see a way to change the location of .aax plugins for Pro Tools, like I can for sound libraries. Is there a way to do it, does Pro Tools scan to find .aax plugins wherever they might be located or is the default location mandatory?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2023, 10:17 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,179
Default Re: Can .aax plugins be moved to a different location?

Have to be in the default location though they can be in subfolders in that location.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
moved unwanted plugin to UNUSED plugins folder - then it reappears on PT launch strawb Pro Tools 4 04-16-2022 10:54 AM
iLok issues - plugins being moved, not showing booter Licensing & Accounts 3 09-10-2018 05:04 PM
What is the default plugins location on Windows? KierONeil Pro Tools 12 2 06-13-2015 06:07 PM
Pro Tools 11 Plugins Folder Location - Yosemite anackman Pro Tools 11 7 12-13-2014 07:32 AM
Waves Plugins Location? voltech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-11-2003 04:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com