Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2017, 10:52 AM
lowlights lowlights is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 312
Default Snapshot Plug-in - put hardware/session pix in your DAW?

I love this idea - just saw this free plug-in mentioned
SNAPSHOT - add images of studio hardware configurations in your DAW via a plugin (hell, add pix of the band, your hangers-on, and the take-out curry boxes, if you want).

From Nonlethal Applications:

Main Features:

Stores images in DAW sessions
Resizable GUI (100% or 200%)
Add text notes
Almost no CPU load
Load images from local disks or Dropbox

Product video here:

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2017, 11:12 AM
Ghost In The Attic's Avatar
Ghost In The Attic Ghost In The Attic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 780
Default Re: Snapshot Plug-in - put hardware/session pix in your DAW?

Very cool, thanks for posting.

Here is a link to the website for anyone that is interested: https://non-lethal-applications.com/products/snapshot
__________________
Retro 176 (pair), Pultec EQP-1A (pair), Germanium Comps (pair), BAE 10DC (pair), Distressor (pair), Manley Vari-Mu, Sta-Level, Zener, SSL Fusion, SSL FX G384, API 2500, LA2A, 1176, Bricasti, Massive Passive, Anamod ATS-1, Eventide H3500, TC 2290, Yamaha D5000, PCM92, PCM70... Amps, Amps & More Amps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2017, 08:04 AM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 571
Default Snapshot Plug-in - put hardware/session pix in your DAW?

Interesting idea. Tried it but too many steps for me and I don't like that it takes up an insert. Would be cool if images can be added to the comments somehow.

Gonna stick with doing it in Apple Notes where I can embed photos in the Note and replace the photos easily as my setting change.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com

------------
PT Ultimate 2022.12, MacBookPro i9 8-core 2.3gHz, 32Gb RAM, Mac OSX 12.6.1, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native Thunderbolt, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2017, 06:32 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,028
Default Re: Snapshot Plug-in - put hardware/session pix in your DAW?

I think it is pretty cool and I like that it resides in the specific session itself as opposed to some other location. But I never have more than two 3 to 5 inserts total, usually less .
I do not find it all that cumbersome given that if you're going to use a photo the bulk of the steps have to happen regardless of which app.
I just snap the photo use the app to wifi it to my desktop, size it then into the session. Much faster than me trying to type the settings into the comments boxs like I used to
Here is it in use with my 2 bus Tubcore compressor (sorry it is so big I use a 27" display for my studio" )

__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Ventura 13.2 .1


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2017, 02:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,907
Default Re: Snapshot Plug-in - put hardware/session pix in your DAW?

Has someone already put this (images to comments field) to ideascale? That'd be worth voting...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2023, 02:53 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 726
Default Re: Snapshot Plug-in - put hardware/session pix in your DAW?

will someone ban this spammer
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Monterey 12.6.6, Pro Tools 2023.3, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2023, 05:15 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 600
Default Re: Snapshot Plug-in - put hardware/session pix in your DAW?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
will someone ban this spammer
+1.

Until that day, "Ignore" turned on.
__________________
Bob
Without a song
The day would never end
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 8.0.3 - CAREFUL with MDW EQ - Session not saving Snapshot A/B 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 02-05-2010 08:23 AM
session snapshot / multiple mixes rickf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-28-2006 12:04 PM
Snapshot Plug in Automation from HD to LE Mubeau Post - Surround - Video 1 07-05-2005 05:39 PM
Plug-in Snapshot Automation? José Luis Díaz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-27-2004 02:41 PM
Plug-in "snapshot" recall automation? CCash Tips & Tricks 3 02-12-2001 08:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com