Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2016, 02:49 AM
rockville rockville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default Commit creates empty track

When I commit a track with plugins Pro Tools creates an empty track, the wave disappears in the new track to be replaced with a straight line. One of the plugins in the chains has input and output meters and before commit the output is healthy but after the commit fails and I undo back to the original track only the input shows a signal. I have tried disabling the plugins but the result is the same after I commit. any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2016, 03:16 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Commit creates empty track

Which version of PT is this? I have yet to encounter any issues with Commit, so this may be one of the times a preference toss is required. Have you tried that?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2023, 03:38 PM
Michael McConaghy Michael McConaghy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: 4432 MAPLE DR
Posts: 2
Default Re: Commit creates empty track

This has been happening to me too. I quit and reopen protools (for the 10th time of the day) and it works.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2023, 11:04 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,330
Default Re: Commit creates empty track

An option to try: Instead of committing the track, right-click on the last plugin on the track and select "Commit up to this insert" and see if that makes any difference
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fun experiment with Track Commit DonaldM Pro Tools 12 1 02-01-2016 01:50 AM
Track Commit timestamp bug? jacko Pro Tools 12 0 01-16-2016 03:52 PM
Track commit/freeze Thenewexhibit Pro Tools 12 2 12-23-2015 02:50 PM
Commit track bug LukeHoward Pro Tools 12 0 11-08-2015 10:16 PM
Using Track Commit with Rewire DonaldM Pro Tools 12 7 11-06-2015 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com