Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2010, 02:38 PM
higginsdj higginsdj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 28
Default How do I get a MIDI track to play an Instrument

Another newbie question. I have a Midi track and I record on it using a midi controller (SFX triggering - not music). My instrument is a sampler (via the Ugly VSTi interface). How do I get what I recorded on the Midi Track to playback the instrument? I can monitor what I recorded but I can't play it back.

I have the midi pointed to ReWire 1. I have an instrument track that has the Ugly VSTi plugin as an insert.

I can get it working for the Mini Grand instrument but not the Sampler!

PT 8LE, OSX 10.6.3, Axiom 25

Cheers

David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2010, 04:18 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 4,064
Default Re: How do I get a MIDI track to play an Instrument

That looks kinda cool. So, Ugly runs as a Rewire slave? A way for Mac users to use VSTi's in PT for free. Like!

In Ugly, can you select "ReWire Bus 1" (or something similar) as the MIDI Input Device? If so, that ought to do it.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

PT 2022.9 Ultimate | Clarett+ 8Pre | macOS 13.1 on a MacBook Pro M1 Max
PT 2022.5 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2010, 04:19 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,819
Default Re: How do I get a MIDI track to play an Instrument

Or highlight and copy the midi data and paste it into an instrument track.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2010, 06:10 PM
higginsdj higginsdj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 28
Default Re: How do I get a MIDI track to play an Instrument

Apparently it is a rewire slave - I don't know much about this.

I can select ReWire 1 in Ugly and it does accept the Midi input from the recorded Midi track - but there is still no playback sound to listen to. If I try to set Ugly's output to the MBox then the ReWire settings in Pro Tools go inactive and the Midi doesn't play.

Yes, I can copy the midi into the Instrument track with the Ugly Insert but still can't hear anything in the playback....

Maybe its a bug in Ugly. I switch to the Axiom as the Midi Input device and I hear the samples. I switch to Rewire 1 and nothing. In both cases the MIDI received light in Ugly flickers so it is receiving something in both cases.

Cheers

David
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2010, 06:47 PM
Philly Philly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: How do I get a MIDI track to play an Instrument

Yeah i've noticed PT pretty much hogs that output channel so you cant have 2 programs running on it, had this problem with other applications anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2010, 07:29 PM
trondned trondned is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 68
Default Re: How do I get a MIDI track to play an Instrument

Try to create a AUX-track in PT with a rewire insert. Under "instruments" there should be something called "Ugly ReWire" or similar.

Good tip, I'll check out the Ugly myself when I'm at my PT-rig.

Good luck!
__________________
Trond Nedberg
Das Hit Music Production
Kongensgate 16
0153 Oslo
Norway
http://www.das hit.no
trond@das hit.no
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2010, 10:40 PM
higginsdj higginsdj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 28
Default Re: How do I get a MIDI track to play an Instrument

The only rewire inserts I have are Ableton Live and Ugly VSTi Interface - and I'm using the latter. Using the Ugly insert does not put any audio into the AUX track when I playback - same problem as using the Instrument track.

Cheers

David
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2010, 11:53 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,118
Default Re: How do I get a MIDI track to play an Instrument

On a lark, I decided to give this a try.

I don't have any vsti plugs, so I found a free clav modeler called Ticky Clav to have something to test.

So the process is like this:

Open UGLY, under output options, change output device to "ad_rewire"

Close Ugly

This should only need to be done once to register the Ugly VSTi to the rewire system.

Open PT, New aux track, insert the Ugly rewire client

Open ugly. MIDI input device = "Rewire 1". Load a VSTi plugin, in my case the Ticky Clav

New midi track in PT. Midi output set to "rewire 1-1"

At this point I can play/record MIDI to/from/thru the MIDI track to the clav plug, and the aux track monitors the rewire client with no problems...

Can't say what you might be doing differently. It could also be the VSTi plug you are trying to use...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2010, 12:34 AM
higginsdj higginsdj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 28
Default Re: How do I get a MIDI track to play an Instrument

The VSTi I am trying is UVIWorkstation - a freeware sampler. When you insert the Ugly rewire client, do you set the output to anything or just leave it?

Cheers

David
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2010, 01:48 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,118
Default Re: How do I get a MIDI track to play an Instrument

Quote:
Originally Posted by higginsdj View Post
The VSTi I am trying is UVIWorkstation - a freeware sampler. When you insert the Ugly rewire client, do you set the output to anything or just leave it?

Cheers

David
No change to the rewire client

You may know this, but if you are just trying to get a basic sampler working in PT, then Structure free may do what you need, no VST funkiness required..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument track doesn't play!? digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-18-2014 02:17 AM
problem play track instrument LEAR macOS 0 06-08-2011 11:00 AM
Recorded MIDI/Instrument track seen but won't play back ragbor MIDI 12 04-23-2011 09:16 AM
Having problem when i play/playback the midi instrument track yitkara MIDI 8 10-08-2010 05:11 PM
Quick fix for a instrument track that won't play ronwasserman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-31-2010 03:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com