Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2020, 02:20 AM
yoann yoann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lyon, France
Posts: 23
Default MTM Memory Issue

Hello,

I have an issue with the S6.
2020.11 update done last week.

Today, opening a big session, I have a message warning that memory is low, asking to "Close programs to prevent information loss".

Rebooting S6 does not improve anything.

Is there any recommendations regarding this situation ?

Best

Yoann
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2020, 09:29 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: MTM Memory Issue

We have seen this issue pop up occasionally since the beginning of S6 but havent been able to track it down 100%. I was personally involved too. The closest I came to solving it was that it was a Windows 8 bug that was fixed in an update. I havent been able to fully prove this though.
Can I suggest that you connect the Master Module to the Internet (using the other Ethernet connector, not the one you use for EUCON network) and do a Windows Update. Avid supports the update.

This link might help https://www.groovypost.com/howto/man...ate-windows-8/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2020, 10:15 AM
yoann yoann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lyon, France
Posts: 23
Default Re: MTM Memory Issue

Hello Eddie,
Thanks for your answer, I will perform a Windows update tomorrow and keep you informed if it solves this issue.

Thanks again,
Best,

Yoann
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2020, 01:32 AM
yoann yoann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lyon, France
Posts: 23
Default Re: MTM Memory Issue

Hello Eddie,

Unfortunately, I have not been able to update Windows, I ended with an error code 80072EFE.
Here is what I have done :
Connect Ethernet Port2 to the Internet Network
On S6/Surface Settings, set this interface to get automatically an IP
Log as administrator to windows.
Check for update, either as mentioned in the link you provided, or with Updates Control Panel.

I tried to disable firewall, and to disconnect Ethernet Port1 but it does not changed anything

As you would see in Screen Capture, internet network seems up.

Any help welcome,
Best,

Yoann
Attached Images
File Type: jpg WindowsUpdate.jpg (46.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg NetworkConnection.jpg (35.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2020, 07:29 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: MTM Memory Issue

In that image the DNS servers address doesn't look correct? That could cause this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2020, 07:59 AM
yoann yoann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lyon, France
Posts: 23
Default Re: MTM Memory Issue

There is a second (hidden on the picture) DNS address corresponding to the provider. Other computers on the network seems happy with that address.

Anyway, I will try to setup google DNS.

Thanks for you answer,

Yoann
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-04-2021, 10:35 AM
yoann yoann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lyon, France
Posts: 23
Default Re: MTM Memory Issue

Hello,


I am back with some news, unfortunately, changing DNS does not help, still same issue and windows won't update.
Everything seems fine with internet access, but is there an other way to test it with S6/Windows than trying to run an update ?

Also, I will try to find if there is a way to download an offline update of Windows.

Best, (and happy new year ! )
Yoann
Attached Images
File Type: jpg S6-GOOGLEDNS.jpg (39.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S6 MTM Memory Issue kaonashi Avid S6 1 10-29-2019 12:05 PM
Presumably a memory issue? jimdpie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-15-2011 07:29 AM
Memory Issue TLarvenz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 04-27-2009 08:28 AM
System memory issue ... OS X SPC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-07-2003 03:34 PM
Minimum memory issue clutch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-04-2002 12:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com