Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2006, 04:03 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Xpand update not installing - admin user

Hi. This was covered a bit under the Xpand- update post.
But, are there any other folks that can not update Xpand to version 1.01?

Repair permissions >Install from CD> Repair permissions > run the updater and get a generic can't update error.

Why such a complicated installer (copy protection for freeware?).

I could install the updater from Root user but that does not work when back in the admin user.
Reinstalling from the disk and use-as-is is were I'm at ( version 1 does work)

PS. The only other update-install that gives me grief is the Altiverb 5.

PS2 I have two G5 dual 2.7 systems and neither will accept this 1.0.1 updater.

Mac OS 10.4.5, PT’s HD7.1cs5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2006, 01:37 PM
bassntreble bassntreble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 449
Default Re: Xpand update not installing - admin user

so the update will run when logged in as root? I'm going to try this right now...
__________________
G5 1.8X2/3gigRAM/Mbox/7.4 (retired)
MBP C2D 2.4/4GigRAM/Mbox/8.0.1
iMac i7 3.4/16GigRAM/10.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2006, 02:17 PM
bassntreble bassntreble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 449
Default Re: Xpand update not installing - admin user

Ohhh kayyyy...so it seems to have installed successfully when logged in as root. Now Xpand won't instantiate in any of my sessions and it's not recognized in any previous sessions. I get a DAE error -7054 and a message about insufficient system resources.

gonna do the trash prefs/cache dance again.....is this really necessary every time something goes wrong? I mean if protools has a propensity to break it's own pref files, isn't there a problem with the coding? c'mon....

In any case, I have a feeling i won't be getting much work done today...
__________________
G5 1.8X2/3gigRAM/Mbox/7.4 (retired)
MBP C2D 2.4/4GigRAM/Mbox/8.0.1
iMac i7 3.4/16GigRAM/10.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2006, 02:33 PM
bassntreble bassntreble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 449
Default Re: Xpand update not installing - admin user

well, no dice. deleted prefs and everything and nothing... DAE error -7054

looks like i'm going to hold off on Xpand for awhile. I guess you get what you pay for, eh?

I'll try not to let this influence my decision to go for the MPT, hopefully hybrid won't be as tempermental and I already have Smack and DINR....
__________________
G5 1.8X2/3gigRAM/Mbox/7.4 (retired)
MBP C2D 2.4/4GigRAM/Mbox/8.0.1
iMac i7 3.4/16GigRAM/10.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2006, 05:14 PM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: Xpand update not installing - admin user

Trash the DAE user-preference folders contents.
Re-Install from the Xpand disk and all will work again.

I did run into this as well. Sorry for the unclear posting.
I could install via root but it would not work when back to my admin user.
This indicates some sort of deep permissions need for the installer that's not granted by all administrator accounts.

It will run after you re-install and let Pro Tools Re-list the Plug-ins (Trash the DAE preference).

Mildly annoyed and tired of trying (To Update).
Xpand does work, so what bugs it has have not impeded my working with Xpand.

PS Does anyone know how to adjust the pitch wheel amount.
My midi controller is set to send octaves but Xpand does a smaller interval.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2006, 09:29 AM
bassntreble bassntreble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 449
Default Re: Xpand update not installing - admin user

Hey TCDet, thanks for the clarification. I almost started pulling my hair out over this but figured it wasn't worth the headache and reverted back to 1.0.

I wonder is digi is is following this...
__________________
G5 1.8X2/3gigRAM/Mbox/7.4 (retired)
MBP C2D 2.4/4GigRAM/Mbox/8.0.1
iMac i7 3.4/16GigRAM/10.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2006, 06:21 AM
dork5200 dork5200 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: Xpand update not installing - admin user

Same problem here too.

I also can't even install the update.
I'm not sure how to log in as "root", and I should not have to. I would think that being an "administrator" would be enough, as it is with any other software.
C'mon DIGI!
I'll bet Logic Pro does not have this kind of problem!
You have a beautiful plug-in, but did anyone test the installer?
Guess I'm staying with V1.0! no choice!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2006, 02:31 PM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: Xpand update not installing - admin user

Do Not install from Root!

Focus and read (Please)!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2006, 11:56 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: Xpand update not installing - admin user

Yeah, I had a bit of trouble installing this. I tried installing as my account and it failed with a permission denied error. So, su'd and ran Installer.app and it installed fine - but instantiating the plug-in would fail with a DAE error -7054.

I'm sure there is a better way (perhaps I should have read the installation instructions, eh?) but I managed to fix this by chown'ing the plugin bundle to my local account. (It's located in /Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-ins/Xpand!.dpm.)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-15-2006, 02:50 PM
bassntreble bassntreble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 449
Default Re: Xpand update not installing - admin user

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...=979145&Forum=,,,,All_Forums,,,,&Words=&Searchpage=3&Limit=25&Ma in=970316&Search=true&where=&Name=32110&daterange= &newerval=&newertype=&olderval=&oldertype=&bodypre v=#Post979145
__________________
G5 1.8X2/3gigRAM/Mbox/7.4 (retired)
MBP C2D 2.4/4GigRAM/Mbox/8.0.1
iMac i7 3.4/16GigRAM/10.0.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Education lab needs non-admin user MWCCMedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-21-2010 09:53 AM
PT LE 8.0.3 will not launch for non-admin user janthenat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-28-2010 05:34 AM
no xpand for non-admin accounts? jes Virtual Instruments 3 12-07-2007 06:52 AM
Xpand! not working in non-admin account RT60 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-21-2007 09:32 AM
xpand! multiple NON admin users. gomi Virtual Instruments 1 01-02-2007 01:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com