Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2022, 08:50 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 562
Default Black square dot on aux track [PT-285434]

What´s the black square dot next to the aux track vu meter?

It appeared when I upgraded to 2022.4
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Monterey 12.4 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2022, 01:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,179
Default Re: Black square dot on aux track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
What´s the balck square dot next to the aux track vu meter?

It appeared when I upgraded to 2022.4
No black dots here on Studio 2022.4 on Big Sur. Well except for the standard clip indicator above the meter, has that moved location for you?

This only happens for VU type meters? Only on Aux tracks? Mono? Stereo?

Post a screenshot.

What shows up with no plugins on that aux? (in case it's an artifact of a gain reduction meter, some problem interaction with a plugin etc.).

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 04-27-2022 at 01:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2022, 07:54 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 562
Default Re: Black square dot on aux track

Hi Darryl,

Doesn´t matter if it has plugins or not, I don´t have reduction metter activated on the aux channel, but it doesn´t matter, the dot it´s still there.

It happends on all type of meters, but only on Aux tracks (mono, stereo...5.1)

It´s not the clip indicator. See attached images.

Thanks,
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-04-28 at 16.45.06.png (32.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-04-28 at 16.45.36.png (61.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Monterey 12.4 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2022, 08:16 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,971
Default Re: Black square dot on aux track

On the Mix window definitely looks like a glitch. If you take it out of dark mode, does it go away?

On the Edit window, it looks like where the playlist selector would be. Of course Aux tracks don't have playlists. I'd ask if this is tied to dark mode again.

What are your system specs (computer version and operating system)? And what screen resolution are you at (and if using a high pixel display, are you using scaling from the operating system to make things bigger)?

(Should mention, I don't see this in my sessions but I don't use Dark Mode which has had its graphical issues and I don't use scaling in macOS)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2022, 08:33 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 562
Default Re: Black square dot on aux track

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
On the Mix window definitely looks like a glitch. If you take it out of dark mode, does it go away?

On the Edit window, it looks like where the playlist selector would be. Of course Aux tracks don't have playlists. I'd ask if this is tied to dark mode again.

What are your system specs (computer version and operating system)? And what screen resolution are you at (and if using a high pixel display, are you using scaling from the operating system to make things bigger)?

(Should mention, I don't see this in my sessions but I don't use Dark Mode which has had its graphical issues and I don't use scaling in macOS)
Still there on dark mode.

System specs: Mac mini M1, 16 Gigs of Ram, Monterey 12.3.1
Screen resolution: Default 2560 x 1440

I don´t use dark mode, and nither scalling in macOS. All default.

It appeared on Pro Tools Studio 2022.4

Thanks,
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-04-28 at 17.28.47.png (36.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Monterey 12.4 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2022, 08:56 AM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 502
Default Re: Black square dot on aux track

I have it too.

Mac Studio Ultra, Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.4, macOS 12.3
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-28-2022, 11:13 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,971
Default Re: Black square dot on aux track

Both Monterey and both M1 (which means same graphics engine since all the M1 chips use the same GPU just different number of cores.)

I don't have these issues (But not on M1/Monterey)

They did some graphics improvements to improve responsiveness on this latest Pro Tools. I wonder if they used some Metal GUI framework component for that area (maybe to render "peak/clip" which is about that spot) that isn't playing well or scaling with the rest of the graphics. Hopefully other M1 users will chime in (I'd be more interested if there are M1+macOS Monterey users without the problem to figure out if that's the root issue so Avid can recreate for fixing.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 04-28-2022 at 12:19 PM. Reason: clarification of what "it" meant
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-28-2022, 12:11 PM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 562
Default Re: Black square dot on aux track

And another graphic issue,

when using takes, and change back to waveform on the track, a giant black line appears (see attached picture). It goes away when you change track hight.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2022-04-28 at 20.19.25.jpg (42.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Monterey 12.4 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-28-2022, 01:01 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,896
Default Re: Black square dot on aux track

Not seeing this here, but I'm on a 2019 iMac w/Catalina currently. In your screenshots it looks oddly similar in size (but shifted over slightly) to the MIDI and Signal Indicators on Folder Tracks.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-28-2022, 01:36 PM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 209
Default Re: Black square dot on aux track

Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondschwin View Post
I have it too.

Mac Studio Ultra, Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.4, macOS 12.3
Me too, on Aux tracks.
__________________
macOS Monterey 12.3.1 Intel Core i9 MacBook Pro(16,1) 2019, 32 GB RAM Pro Tools Studio 2022.4, RME Babyface Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug Video goes black when changing online track kosmokrator Post - Surround - Video 2 05-31-2021 12:58 PM
Video track in black when played back Marcomarin Pro Tools 11 5 04-24-2018 04:06 AM
There's A Surround Panner and It's Square!! alk3997 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 1 05-17-2016 06:45 AM
uhh...why is my instrument track black & gold? sykobilly65 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 08-28-2008 07:55 PM
Flakey behavior / System Resources red square? Mike Borok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-11-2007 04:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com