Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2003, 06:34 PM
maxserg maxserg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: St-Roch-de-l\'Achigan, Québec
Posts: 824
Default Export selected as"Aiff" interleave doesn\'t works on Avid NT

Someone can tell me why this is not possible ot export a .L, .R aiff file iside a PT session to an interleave, "readable" from an Avid NT?

Doen't works, I've tried 3 times in a row without being readable from NT Avids.

Well the NT sytem sees the file(aiff) but cannot copy it because it can't see it's name!!!

This file, I imported it into a PT session(always on a MAC) with no problems.

So my question is why does PT let you "export a "region" ¨(or a complete audio file in my context) that is UNREADABLE by NT standards

Sorry for my english! [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2003, 08:57 AM
maxserg maxserg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: St-Roch-de-l\'Achigan, Québec
Posts: 824
Default Re: Export selected as"Aiff" interleave doesn\'t works on Avid NT

Bump!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2003, 06:36 PM
maxserg maxserg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: St-Roch-de-l\'Achigan, Québec
Posts: 824
Default Re: Export selected as"Aiff" interleave doesn\'t works on Avid NT

...bump! [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized..." error PResin Windows 12 06-07-2013 02:49 AM
"Export Selected Tracks as New Session..." reichman Post - Surround - Video 0 02-04-2013 11:53 AM
PT10 "Export Selected Tracks as New Session" reichman Post - Surround - Video 4 06-19-2012 06:13 PM
Screen goes white when "Asio Digidesign driver" selected!?! sidoZe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-01-2010 08:11 PM
"Export Selected Regions" and Dither DigiTechSupt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 12-18-2002 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com