Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2007, 10:19 AM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Expanding my 192

hi
I have a 192 with 16 analog ins and 8 analog outs - I would like to get some more in/out channels

I know that this works with a 882 or 888

what about a RME ADI8? is it possible to get 24ins and 16 outs with a RME interface like I get with a 882?

thx a lot

pete
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2007, 05:19 PM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Re: Expanding my 192

anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2007, 12:47 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: Expanding my 192

Quote:
hi
I have a 192 with 16 analog ins and 8 analog outs - I would like to get some more in/out channels

I know that this works with a 882 or 888

what about a RME ADI8? is it possible to get 24ins and 16 outs with a RME interface like I get with a 882?

thx a lot

pete
Hi,

16 ins and outs is the max without buying another Digi HD compatible interface! an 888 on the legacy port would be ok.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2007, 06:16 AM
kickit kickit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 58
Default Re: Expanding my 192

Quote:
Quote:
hi
I have a 192 with 16 analog ins and 8 analog outs - I would like to get some more in/out channels

I know that this works with a 882 or 888

what about a RME ADI8? is it possible to get 24ins and 16 outs with a RME interface like I get with a 882?

thx a lot

pete
Hi,

16 ins and outs is the max without buying another Digi HD compatible interface! an 888 on the legacy port would be ok.

Chris
True. So long your not going past 48k.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2007, 06:49 AM
Bentley Ferrari Bentley Ferrari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 442
Default Re: Expanding my 192

Couldn't he go analog into the RME and then go digital out of the RME into the 192's digital ins? That would give him 8 more analog inputs. ( If the RME's converter quality is acceptable to him, of course.) Then he could use whatever sample rate the RME allows. If it's not high enough he can upsample in the 192. Yes? No?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Expanding my 192 tim carter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-10-2009 02:02 PM
Expanding my rig..... Rehb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-04-2005 08:14 AM
Expanding LE Anarchi5t 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-21-2004 08:25 AM
expanding vx2kfilmer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-18-2003 10:14 AM
Expanding the DUC basschair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-07-2003 03:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com