Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2006, 11:54 AM
kickit kickit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 58
Default Digi Stand Alone Driver Flakey?

Any one know how to get the stand alone driver to work all the time. Sometimes it works, sometimes it does not. If I use Protools then it does not after I close PT7.0 .

2.7 Dual G5
10.4.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2006, 08:27 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,800
Default Re: Digi Stand Alone Driver Flakey?

Are you making sure to launch the Core Audio Manager first and make sure it shows 'Connected' before launching whichever core audio application you want to use?

If not, try it and most likely your problems will go away.

Also make sure to give Pro Tools sufficient time after quitting to 'release' the hardware for core audio use. If you launch CAM too quickly after quitting Pro Tools, it may not be able to grab the hardware properly.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:34 AM
audiodepar audiodepar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 67
Default Re: Digi Stand Alone Driver Flakey?

Check out my Digidesign Core Audio Bug post from this week. It may help.

-Brad
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2006, 12:59 PM
Ed Kish Ed Kish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 137
Default Re: Digi Stand Alone Driver Flakey?

ok- here is what it does for me... If the sample rate of the LAST session I worked on in PT is above 48k... no audio will play from the stand alone driver.

I have to then reopen PT with a 44.1 session, close and then the stand alone driver will work..


G5 dual 2.7 Tiger
PT 7.1
__________________
www.roguewaverecording.com
Dual 2.7Ghz PPC G5/2.5 Ram/OSX.4.9
PT 7.3.1 cs3/HD Core/Accel/Process
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2006, 10:52 AM
kickit kickit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 58
Default Re: Digi Stand Alone Driver Flakey?

Thanks to you all. I have tried those things & still get crap. Like now I'm getting only the left side.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2006, 11:19 AM
bassntreble bassntreble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 449
Default Re: Digi Stand Alone Driver Flakey?

trash your digicoreaudiomanager prefs in your user preferences folder... this worked for me.
__________________
G5 1.8X2/3gigRAM/Mbox/7.4 (retired)
MBP C2D 2.4/4GigRAM/Mbox/8.0.1
iMac i7 3.4/16GigRAM/10.0.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11.1.1 Stand Alone Driver Fixed x9blade Pro Tools 11 0 01-07-2014 01:28 PM
003 stand alone driver question kckel FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 3 05-18-2013 06:27 AM
CoreAudio Driver stand alone 8.0.3 mshires Post - Surround - Video 1 11-02-2010 04:03 PM
Mbox Stand alone driver problem PRS-1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-14-2010 06:53 PM
Stand-alone driver for Intel Mac? ranren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-22-2006 10:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com