Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2006, 02:18 AM
mwingerski mwingerski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: san francisco
Posts: 120
Default Live show Recording ProTools Nightmare

I was recording a band tonight at live show on 26 mono tracks.
I use a magma chassis with 96io and a powerbook g4 1.5 ghz... lacie d2 FW800 drive all of which i have used and tested hundreds of times.
SO tonight I'm recording a show and the system works perfectly fine for the two opening acts...

When it comes time to record the headliner, after about 10 minutes of recording i watched all the meters freeze and the spinning beach ball came on the screen.

Opened activity monitor and saw no disc activity so i had to reboot the machine.

Came back online (missed a song while it was doing so... thank goodness for non-digidesign backup systems...)
and started recording again... seemed fine for about 6 minutes and then pro tools simply stopped recording and gave an error that said "too much automation data being written (error -36). Try thinning some automation data"

So i went to automation enable and turned all the automation off... started recording again.

A few minutes later, same problem
So i turned off automation on all the tracks themselves (even though I'm recording and theoretically there is no automation being written. Still got the same error FIVE TIMES through out the couse of the set.

I've searched a bit and can't find anything in the DUC about this sort of thing. Does anybody have any suggestions of why this would happen when the system was functioning perfectly well beforehand.
Plenty of drive space by the way...
160 gb drive and there were at least 50 GB of free space when the recording started.
recording at 24 bit 48k
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2006, 03:45 AM
sirpucho sirpucho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 194
Default Re: Live show Recording ProTools Nightmare

Hi you only have 31% of a drive left they get less and less efficient as you fill them up. I would not myself do a live recording multiple tracks and potentially long sets to such a full drive. I don't find Lacies reliable either.

This may not be your problem anyway but my personal advice is you are pushing it drive wise regardless of any othe issues.

You aren't mixing 400/800 are you ?

Hope this helps even though not directly your problem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2006, 03:46 AM
sirpucho sirpucho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 194
Default Re: Live show Recording ProTools Nightmare

Hi you only have 31% of a drive left they get less and less efficient as you fill them up. I would not myself do a live recording multiple tracks and potentially long sets to such a full drive. I don't find Lacies reliable either.

This may not be your problem anyway but my personal advice is you are pushing it drive wise regardless of any othe issues.

You aren't mixing 400/800 are you ?

Hope this helps even though not directly your problem
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2006, 04:17 AM
Andi R Andi R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 595
Default Re: Live show Recording ProTools Nightmare

how big was your drive?
I too think the drive got too full.
Only fill the drives up to 50 %; use multiple drives if neccesary!
I do live Recs with PT regularly, and never had a problem, but I NEVER record more than 16 Tracks to one 250 GB drive.
__________________
ReRecording Mixer & Venue D-Show Live Sound & Recording Engineer


www.audio-machinery.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2006, 05:22 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,441
Default Re: Live show Recording ProTools Nightmare

Quote:
I NEVER record more than 16 Tracks to one 250 GB drive.
The capacity has little to do with how many tracks can be recorded at once; however, I ALWAYS record to an empty drive and let the capacity be a deciding factor on how long I can safely record on single pass. I too agree that hard drives shouldn't be used to their full capacity, especially on a live situation which doesn't forgive any mistakes.

A regular 7200rpm hard drive can easily take 32 tracks, and a faster 10krpm even more. Just start with empty drive so the system can optimize the writing process. It will also help if you can limit the recording time to for example 90 minutes or so (one file fits into one cd or six files into one dvd, or however you wish to backup), which means that files that can hold the whole 90 minutes will be allocated from the disk before anything gets streamed into the files.

Yep. Empty drive is your friend when you record live gigs.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2006, 05:41 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Live show Recording ProTools Nightmare

i second that....16 tracks per 800 firewire seem to work very reliable!

you might wanna take the time and closely read the compato list....in there are many info 'bout firewire and track counts. Also if u b using firewire800 there are certain rules to it like: the drive has to use the Oxord 912(dont hang me up on the name dont remember quite) chip and I think there was something bout mixing fire 400 and 800 on one bus etc....

also it might help to regularly defrag your disk if it is being used alot
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2006, 07:41 AM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Live show Recording ProTools Nightmare

Sorry to hear about your nightmare.
What was your Record Allocation set to?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2006, 09:14 AM
Andi R Andi R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 595
Default Re: Live show Recording ProTools Nightmare

Quote:


The capacity has little to do with how many tracks can be recorded at once; however, I ALWAYS record to an empty drive and let the capacity be a deciding factor on how long I can safely record on single pass. I too agree that hard drives shouldn't be used to their full capacity, especially on a live situation which doesn't forgive any mistakes.

A regular 7200rpm hard drive can easily take 32 tracks, and a faster 10krpm even more. Just start with empty drive so the system can optimize the writing process. It will also help if you can limit the recording time to for example 90 minutes or so (one file fits into one cd or six files into one dvd, or however you wish to backup), which means that files that can hold the whole 90 minutes will be allocated from the disk before anything gets streamed into the files.

Yep. Empty drive is your friend when you record live gigs.
well, yeah, that´s exactly my point, but I also think that wee agree that you can record longer to a 500 GB disk than you could with a 80 GB one?
so the capacity has something to do with it...
and I always leave at least 30 % of the disk free, and always start with a fresh formatted drive. This is crucial in my opinion!
Shure can todays disk handle lots of tracks, in fact mine can handle 130 tracks easily, but I´d NEVER EVER do it in a live situation! (and also not in the studio, by the way, I just tested that one day.)

this doesn´t help you for this time, but maybe hopefully for your next live gig... remember: you only have one shot!

peace,

Andi
__________________
ReRecording Mixer & Venue D-Show Live Sound & Recording Engineer


www.audio-machinery.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-29-2006, 09:31 AM
hintza hintza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: Live show Recording ProTools Nightmare

Quote:
"too much automation data being written. Try thinning some automation data"

So if the drive is too full, why this error? I've done sessions, tests and recording with 24+ tracks to a much more than 50% full drive without any problems - AND at higher sample rates. We all know that the digi compato guides are BS - of course you can run more than 24 tracks off one firewire drive, and of course you can record more than 24 tracks TO a firewire drive. I've never had an issue with drives with other sessions on it, or a lack of space (until I run out of space) - I think that it's an easy excuse to say that a $30,000 system can't record 24 tracks of audio to a firewire drive because it ONLY had 100gbs..... come on!

I think that it's an issue with PT 7 - but only the magical digi people can answer that...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-29-2006, 09:49 AM
Andi R Andi R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 595
Default Re: Live show Recording ProTools Nightmare

Quote:

So if the drive is too full, why this error? I've done sessions, tests and recording with 24+ tracks to a much more than 50% full drive without any problems - AND at higher sample rates. We all know that the digi compato guides are BS - of course you can run more than 24 tracks off one firewire drive, and of course you can record more than 24 tracks TO a firewire drive. I've never had an issue with drives with other sessions on it, or a lack of space (until I run out of space) - I think that it's an easy excuse to say that a $30,000 system can't record 24 tracks of audio to a firewire drive because it ONLY had 100gbs..... come on!

I think that it's an issue with PT 7 - but only the magical digi people can answer that...
well, yes and no.
PT needs space on the disk to allocate to.
it simply doesn´t work with full disks, and PT is not the only system that doesnt.
the compatoy are not total BS, the have their eligibility, but their are very "pessimistic"; but if you do as they say, you won´t have a problem.
__________________
ReRecording Mixer & Venue D-Show Live Sound & Recording Engineer


www.audio-machinery.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording a live show questions Diesel10 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-22-2009 12:31 PM
Recording live show (suggestions) whitetar VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 01-28-2009 02:46 AM
Recording live show next week, a few questions... Matt@ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-07-2008 06:55 AM
Recording a Live show with Mbox spookster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-19-2004 05:52 PM
Help! Recording live show with 2 002s? Rock_Artist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-28-2003 02:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com