Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2021, 03:05 PM
HarveyTwoStep HarveyTwoStep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Seattle Washington USA
Posts: 1
Default Akai MPK225 setup

Hi There,

This is my first post, so bear with me...

I am trying to set up my Akai MPK225 keyboard with Protools First and am having no luck at all

I have a MSI GE66 Gaming Laptop, intel Corei7, NVIDIA GeforceRTX3070, 1TB SSD, 32GB memory, I am running windows.

I have a focusrite Scarlet 4i4..

I was able to download Protools first and it opens and seems to work...but...I am very new to this so I don't really know how to use it...

The Scarlet is connected to the Laptop with UBS cable...and to my moniter speakers with XLR cables...my Shure SM7B mic is connected to XLR jack on front of the scarlet...i have a Cloudlifter CL1 between the Scarlet and the mic..

I have headphones AKG K371 connected to front of scarlet in the headphone jack.

I get sound to my monitors and my headphones thru my mic only if i push the 48v button on the scarlet..

I have ben unable to get sound from my mic to show up on protools and i am absolutely sure it is operator error...

My more pressing problem at the moment is that i cant get any sound out of my Keyboard MPK225 Keyboard...no sound to monitors...or to headphones...or to Protools....

I have fiddled with it for several hours with no luck and am very frustrated regarding how dificult it seems to be

All of the cables seem to be connected correctly...

Some of the online help says I should have a "periphals" selection under my "Setup" tab on Protools....I dont!...there is no "Peripherals" button anywhere to be found...???

Is the free "Protools First" software that I have downloaded non functional with regard to setting up and using a MPK225 Keyboard, or am i missing the big magic thing that makes it all work?

Thanks,

Harvey
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2021, 06:12 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,508
Default Re: Akai MPK225 setup

Make sure you install the driver for the 4i4 and select the 4i4 ASIO driver as your interface in PT First.

You don’t need anything special for the MPK225 to work as it should be recognized as a MIDI device when you plug the USB cable in. You don’t need to do any peripherals configuration to use a MIDI device as a VI controller.

Create an instrument track and put an instrument on it. If your audio is routed properly through your interface, you’ll hear sounds from the VI as you play on the MPK225.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2021, 10:39 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,694
Default Re: Akai MPK225 setup

Welcome to the DUC
A few things that matter:
1-you need phantom power on to power the Cloud Lifter(which is a great thing to have with the SM7B)
2-If the Scarlet has a knob on the front labeled MIX, start with that at 12 o'clock for testing(and read the manual on using that knob)
3-Open Windows Sound Properties and select the on-board sound card as the "default playback device". That will allow Pro Tools to have complete control over the Scarlet.
4-you should have some sort of Focusrite "routing" software utility and those settings must be correct(check the focusrite site or youtube for help on those settings as I don't use their hardware)
5-Read the Akai manual to see if it can operate in HUI mode. If it does NOT, then there is probably no need to set anything under the Peripherals menu.
6-Assuming you installed the windows driver for the Akai, open PTF and go to Setup>Midi>Midi Studio. In this menu(I hope its there like in regular PT) and create a new "instrument". Name it as you like. Brand and model can be set or left blank(shouldn't matter). The crucial setting here is the Input Path. That needs to be set to the path for the keyboard's midi. Since you have it connected with USB, the correct setting should look something like this: Akai MPK225 on USB[Emulated]. Hopefully, that menu box will have a short list and it will be obvious(fingers crossed).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Akai MPK225 SuicideMusic Pro Tools 12 0 04-05-2015 06:14 AM
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 12:02 PM
Akai Max 49 midi controller setup Qbekk Pro Tools 10 0 11-26-2012 10:00 PM
Akai S6000 and Ak.Sys USB setup nozza1 Tips & Tricks 6 05-06-2001 05:17 AM
Akai Sampler and 001 setup? Bluzhorn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-07-2000 11:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com