Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2013, 10:08 PM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 409
Default If you could only have one.. Control or Mix surface?

have both on loan... I know: keep both!
but just a random survey, of long time users.
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2021.3.1, MAC PRO 12 core TRASHCAN with [count it] 64 GIG ram 10.15 catalina, . TBolt Antelope 32+ Gen3... SSL Sigma summing, SMART Comp C1LA all SSD's [samsungpro],
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2013, 02:50 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,574
Default Re: If you coiuld only have one.. Control or Mix surface?

The product line is cleverly designed so every unit is lacking something that you will miss without buying the other in the long run.

The essentials:

Control: No flip function
Mix: no customizable soft-keys

Personally, I'd get the control first and at some point a mix. Without the soft-keys your life won't be much easier than having no controller at all. Apart from the faders of course.

But it depends on what you do mainly. Since you have both units on loan you simply have to work with them a bit to find out yourself.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.6 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron

Last edited by Frank Kruse; 10-23-2013 at 08:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2013, 06:24 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,576
Default Re: If you coiuld only have one.. Control or Mix surface?

The mix, I prefer to have 8 faders than 4, and most none editing function are available from it. For editing though, I keep the keyboard close.
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2013, 10:01 AM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 409
Default Re: If you coiuld only have one.. Control or Mix surface?

good point about the functionaltiy.. cant figure out how often Id use each thing.... since im used to nothing for so many years

8 faders is great for the master vcas rides or multi gtrs..

with all the new summing things at aes ... daw control is still missing from most, and eucon while buggy... is supported
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2021.3.1, MAC PRO 12 core TRASHCAN with [count it] 64 GIG ram 10.15 catalina, . TBolt Antelope 32+ Gen3... SSL Sigma summing, SMART Comp C1LA all SSD's [samsungpro],
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2013, 05:41 PM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,262
Default Re: If you coiuld only have one.. Control or Mix surface?

The Mix, by a mile. No display on the Control for the faders massively limits its usability (the old "can't see what you're doing" conundrum). I've never found the soft keys or shuttle controllers all that useful, I tend to just get around quickly on the DAW. With control surfaces, it's all about the faders, clear displays and quick switching between modes for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2013, 01:54 PM
Brent_Sydney Brent_Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: If you coiuld only have one.. Control or Mix surface?

Depends on how you use faders.
If you just want to use trim and touch automation and bank around grab a mix.
If you like preview, autojoin, use latch and other more advanced automation features you will probably appreciate the touch screen and its macros and ability to put anything on it.

I regularly unplug a mix and plug in my control that I bring with me when I freelance.
I normally only ride 3-4 faders at the same time and layouts and the ability to "follow selected track" makes 4 enough to not feel cramped imho.
Thats coloured by my experience on an icon, used to working in a way that the faders in front of me are often not laid out the same as they are in my sessiona and using a focus fader to access plugins for regularly scene based automation.

Gross generalisation: for music Id get a mix, for post Id get a control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2013, 01:56 PM
Brent_Sydney Brent_Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: If you coiuld only have one.. Control or Mix surface?

Fyi
http://www.protoolsprofessional.com/...rtist-control/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-23-2013, 09:40 PM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 409
Default Re: If you coiuld only have one.. Control or Mix surface?

Hey thanks great reply..
I like your focus fader +3 ..good idea
Im not coming from any surface so trying to get a flow going... theres no in depth video out there it looks like... just have to read the manual and see what I need as I go. all workfow ideas are welcome [needed]
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2021.3.1, MAC PRO 12 core TRASHCAN with [count it] 64 GIG ram 10.15 catalina, . TBolt Antelope 32+ Gen3... SSL Sigma summing, SMART Comp C1LA all SSD's [samsungpro],
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-24-2013, 12:23 AM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: If you coiuld only have one.. Control or Mix surface?

Mix+Transport, if you can test it before buying to make sure you have no compatibility problems.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-25-2013, 05:00 AM
OTARI's Avatar
OTARI OTARI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Planet Of Sound
Posts: 16
Default Re: If you coiuld only have one.. Control or Mix surface?

None.

If you don't want to become a beta tester for soft- and hardware that should be working in the first place (since it's been out for how many years now?), stay away. Run.
__________________
“An intellectual says a simple thing in a hard way. An artist says a hard thing in a simple way.” - Charles Bukowski
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 control surface (As audio) & control 24 as surface crizdee ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 7 01-04-2016 12:30 PM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
D-Control Es32 Control Surface No Sound from Headphone outputs mark007 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2012 07:03 PM
Digi 003 Control Surface Mackie Control Mode ctmusicman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2008 07:23 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 06:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com