Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2011, 05:03 PM
A Chapman A Chapman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK
Posts: 131
Default MC Mix connects correctly first time, "Network Error" after power cycle.

Hi all,

Just picked up an MC mix. Updated to the latest firmware and EuControl software (under Mac OS 10.6.6). The software detects the MC Mix and everything seems to work fine. However, if I turn off the MC Mix (if I quit Pro Tools and am working on non-audio stuff), when I turn it back on I get the "Network Error" message from EuControl.

It's not fatal - EuControl shows my MC Mix up in the "All Surfaces" window of the Surfaces tab. But I have to manually add it to the list of "My Surfaces" every time.

Anyone else seen this behaviour? System info :

Macbook Pro 4,1 (2.5ghz Core2Duo)
10.6.6
4GB RAM

I'm connecting the MC Mix directly to the Ethernet port on the computer, and I'm not using Ethernet for internet. The MC Mix is also set to use DCHP, as is the ethernet port on my computer.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2011, 01:59 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,800
Default Re: MC Mix connects correctly first time, "Network Error" after power cycle.

You might try setting the MC Mix to a static IP address as that likely will fix the problem.

Info on how to do so can be found in the FAQ:

Euphonix FAQ
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2011, 09:02 PM
mikenewport mikenewport is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 13
Default Re: MC Mix connects correctly first time, "Network Error" after power cycle.

Hi A Chapman - Did you find a solution to the problem? I'm dealing with a similar problem now, and am in the same situation of connecting directly to ethernet port. (I am actually connecting with a static IP though, and doesn't seem to work)

Cheers,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2011, 09:41 AM
rada113 rada113 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: london
Posts: 6
Default Re: MC Mix connects correctly first time, "Network Error" after power cycle.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
You might try setting the MC Mix to a static IP address as that likely will fix the problem.

Info on how to do so can be found in the FAQ:

Euphonix FAQ

Could you please explain which two soft keys need to be pressed ,while pushing power button to enter MC MIX IP setup menu?

Its not very clear from the manual!

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2011, 03:04 PM
A Chapman A Chapman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK
Posts: 131
Default Re: MC Mix connects correctly first time, "Network Error" after power cycle.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikenewport View Post
Hi A Chapman - Did you find a solution to the problem? I'm dealing with a similar problem now, and am in the same situation of connecting directly to ethernet port. (I am actually connecting with a static IP though, and doesn't seem to work)

Cheers,
Mike
I didn't find a solution, but to be honest I haven't had a moment to try. My MC Mix went off to Avid Ireland to have the top fascia replaced (good old crack between faders 4 and 5) and now I've set up a brand new laptop and the latest Eucon seems to be causing endless SIGBUS crashes (the crashed thread usually points to one with a few Eucon references).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Msg: "Pro Tools does not support unmapped network drives" jacknprewitt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-11-2011 10:14 AM
PT9 Session Troubles - "Bus Error" in "Main Thread" & Could not complete the Open... tohmit macOS 5 03-23-2011 12:13 PM
what actually causes the "running out of cpu power" error... CamM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-30-2009 04:49 PM
Help! Error 9128 "Your'e running out of CPU power. Take out some plugins to free..." LATablette 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 03-26-2003 06:48 PM
do i have to buy "european" version of digi002, or use "american" with power adaptor? stoka General Discussion 3 10-04-2002 05:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com