Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2003, 10:37 AM
jpoprock jpoprock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 730
Default Pitch control w/ LE?

I didn't see anything in the manual about this... so i'm assuming you can have any pitch control with LE. is this true? Like, slow the tape down a bit to do a high harmony, then bring it back up to "0". I'm screwed if I can't do this. HA! Thanks!

Jason
__________________
Leo 10.5.7
PTLE 7.4.2, 002r, Micro
iMac G5 2.33ghz Core Duo Intel
OWC External FW HDD
http://www.soundclick.com/jasonsheroan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2003, 11:00 AM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: Pitch control w/ LE?

I'm not sure I understand what you're trying to do. There's a pitch plugin which allows you to alter the pitch of an audio file offline, not in realtime. There's a pitchbend wheel on most kb controllers, and there's pitching a sample up and down a keyboard when using a sampler. What exactlty do you need, can you elaborate?
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2003, 11:41 AM
jpoprock jpoprock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 730
Default Re: Pitch control w/ LE?

On my old ADAT, I could slow the pitch of my music bed down a little so that it was not only playing back slower, but the pitch was lower. Then I'd record my high harmony (if it was too hard to sing at std pitch). Then I'd bring the pitch back to "0" and my harmony would sound as it would have if I had been able to sing that high in the first place. You can't get too wacky w/ your pitch though because if you do, your high harmony will sound sorta "chipmunk" in it's tone. But it's saved my butt a million times. OR, if I was having problems playing a guitar solo part, I could slow the tape down, play it, then bring the tape back up to speed and my passage would sound as though I played it in real time. Does this make sense?

Thanks!

jason
__________________
Leo 10.5.7
PTLE 7.4.2, 002r, Micro
iMac G5 2.33ghz Core Duo Intel
OWC External FW HDD
http://www.soundclick.com/jasonsheroan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2003, 11:46 AM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: Pitch control w/ LE?

I see.

As far as I know, you can record at half-speed in ProTools. I guess it's the closest function to what you described.
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2003, 03:47 PM
Homebelly Homebelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wellington,New Zealand
Posts: 687
Default Re: Pitch control w/ LE?

There is a pitch shift pluggin in the AUDIOSUITE list,,you could try singing your harmony in unison,then play arround with the pitch shift plug,,I used to use it to create strange FX with my guitar or drum loops,,it worked quit well for that,but it did leave a few after-affects that might not sound to good on a vocale,,depending on how radical your pitch-shifting might be,,or how prominant you place them in the mix,,it might just be okay,,if it gets close to what you are after then you could look into any of the more expencive options,PITCH AND TIME,AUTOTUNE or PITCH DOCTOR are the ones that come to mind,,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-2003, 03:53 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Pitch control w/ LE?

To VSO the word clock in LE you ned to feed the SPDIF or ADAT input with a varisped clock source... an ADAT (or MDM) with VSO capability works well for this application.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does ProTools LE have a Pitch control I can use? Jimibrix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-20-2010 04:30 PM
8 pitch control jimskiwax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-04-2008 03:37 PM
Pitch Control Plug-In popedcollarpro VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 03-10-2007 04:42 PM
Pitch Control Plug-In popedcollarpro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-10-2007 12:19 PM
Mbox: Pitch Control? Not In Manual? krsongs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-14-2005 09:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com