Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2010, 12:55 PM
Jimibrix Jimibrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nowhere, USA
Posts: 106
Default Resolved.

A

Last edited by Jimibrix; 03-26-2011 at 05:57 PM. Reason: Resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2010, 02:19 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Does ProTools LE have a Pitch control I can use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimibrix View Post
Am I missing something or does Protools LE not have a pitch control?
You're not missing anything. Pro Tools LE does not have a pitch control. Well, not really. Not like the "tape" machines that were originally used to create this effect.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimibrix View Post
If the system does not have one, can I buy a plugin to add it?
Well, see... there's the rub; there's nothing that can really do this as a plugin. Nothing that is as easy as "slow down, record, speed up", anyway.

There are workarounds, though;
  • Export your tracks from Pro Tools and import them into a program that actually has this function built in (like Reaper). This, by far, will be the easiest way.
  • Find an ADAT machine, connect it to the 003 lightpipe, and use it as the clock source. Then use the vari-speed function on the ADAT to change the speed like you wanted. (You don't need to record anything to the ADAT, or even stick a tap into it, you're just using it for the clock)
  • Track your vocals using your normal voice, and then use Melodyne (or another pitch shifting plugin) to alter the track.
  • Use the "varispeed" elastic audio setting in Pro Tools on a stereo print of your work, track the vocals, then change them back (doing this on a copy of the session is the best idea )
  • Find an old analog tape machine with the vari-speed function, record a stereo print of your work to it, record the vocals using the vari-speed, then set to normal and record the vocals from the tape machine into Pro Tools. (for best results, you would sync the machine to Pro Tools in some way)

All of those are going to have varying degrees of success. It's up to you to figure out which is best for your particular situation.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2010, 08:52 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Does ProTools LE have a Pitch control I can use?

There's an easy way to do this using the Varispeed option in Elastic Audio. Enable Varispeed on all the tracks and set them all to Tick based, adjust the tempo to speed up or slow down the audio, record your new tracks, then set the tempo back to what it originally was. The newly recorded audio should be in sync at the correct speed and pitch.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2010, 07:27 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,693
Default Re: Does ProTools LE have a Pitch control I can use?

Or, buy Serato Pitch 'n Time. Its an excellent tool for changing the pitch on audio tracks. What I would do is; bounce your music to a stereo track, import that mix back into the session(start the bounce from 00:00:000 and it will line up perfectly). Use Serato on this mix track and pitch it down a few steps, mute the rest of the session, add new vocal tracks in your new lower key. When you finish, use Serato to pitch the new vocal tracks UP by the same amount you dropped the mix. Mute the mix track and listen to your new vocals with the original music.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2010, 08:37 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,344
Default Re: Does ProTools LE have a Pitch control I can use?

+1 for Pitch 'n Time. I have never regretted this purchase.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2010, 12:47 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Does ProTools LE have a Pitch control I can use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
There's an easy way to do this using the Varispeed option in Elastic Audio.
I believe I mentioned that in my original list?
Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
  • Use the "varispeed" elastic audio setting in Pro Tools on a stereo print of your work, track the vocals, then change them back (doing this on a copy of the session is the best idea )
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2010, 04:30 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Does ProTools LE have a Pitch control I can use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
I believe I mentioned that in my original list?
Yes I know, but I was explaining how you can apply it to all the tracks instead of having to make a stereo mix of all the audio first.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0

Last edited by cwsand; 11-20-2010 at 07:05 PM. Reason: Felt like it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit MIDI Pitch Control 510man MIDI 2 03-06-2009 06:29 PM
8 pitch control jimskiwax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-04-2008 03:37 PM
Pitch Control Plug-In popedcollarpro VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 03-10-2007 04:42 PM
Pitch Control Plug-In popedcollarpro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-10-2007 12:19 PM
Pitch control w/ LE? jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-04-2003 03:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com