Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2008, 05:12 AM
Che_Guitarra Che_Guitarra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 323
Default RAM - 2G or 4G?

I've got a G5 iMac that's now around 2 years old and i'm finding i'm regularly hitting the performance ceiling of the machine. I'm unsure if it's the CPU (Intel 2.33 C2D CPU) or the RAM (2 Gig) causing the problem, and it's left me pondering an upgrade... although if more RAM will lead to a noticeable improvement i'd prefer to go this cheaper route over buying a new computer (i'll wait until quad cores are standard in iMacs before getting a new machine).

I'm running PT LE 7.3.x (with DV toolkit) and OSX 10.4.1, and I record @ 48kHz & 24-bit. I'll generally stick in-the-box so to speak in regards to EQ comp and FX, and i'm not shy toward piling on plugins if need be. Upward of 15 to 20 tracks (loaded with plugs) I start to see my CPU performance peak - error alerts and prompt messages start appearing. Most of my plugins are Digi qualified although a certain few fall outside these bounds (I understand this is a part of the problem, but i'm on top of it). I also run Strike and Velvet regularly (i'm aware of their resource hunger and on top of it also).


What do people think? Will an upgrade to 4G RAM be a worthwhile expenditure, or is it the CPU causing the bottleneck, or a combination of both?


Hmmm...
__________________
A quality equipment list isn't nearly as impressive as quality results
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2008, 05:46 AM
J FRANK J FRANK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 125
Default Re: RAM - 2G or 4G?

Quit all background applications and create auxes instead of using so many fx per track.

You have more than enough cpu power + ram


.....
MORE THAN ENOUGH


,peace
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2008, 07:09 AM
comprodman's Avatar
comprodman comprodman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, England
Posts: 260
Default Re: RAM - 2G or 4G?

As the previous responeder said, use Aux's for plugins, upgrading the RAM will give you tad more head room, set the CPU to 99% and H/W1024 and run RTAS on both processors. There should be plenty of memory to mix 20 track song.
__________________
Living on a Narrowboat in the Middle of nowhere
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2008, 05:40 PM
Che_Guitarra Che_Guitarra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 323
Default Re: RAM - 2G or 4G?

My songs are WAY more than 20 tracks, generally using most of the 48 tracks (w/ DV Toolkit). I just start hitting the performance cieling at around 20 tracks!!

With FX I create aux tracks as suggested, but EQ and comp is best used as channel inserts. Still hitting my CPU limits like this, and the suggested settings are what i'm already using.
__________________
A quality equipment list isn't nearly as impressive as quality results
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2008, 05:49 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: RAM - 2G or 4G?

a) a G5 iMac will not have an Intel chip it will have a PPC chip, you say you have an Intel dual core CPU
b) which plugs exactly, some use more CPU than others
c) what are you buffer settings
d) more RAM is always good to a point, yes go to 4 GB
e) how is your external drive connected, if by USB that eats CPU power
f) 10.4.1 is a little low of an OS try downloading the 10.4.6 combo (not delta) updater
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2008, 10:45 PM
Che_Guitarra Che_Guitarra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 323
Default Re: RAM - 2G or 4G?

OK, it's an iMac with iSight, definitely an Intel CPU - 2.33 Core 2 Duo.

Heaps of plugins - Waves Studio Classics (they're a little hungry), various URS comps and EQs, I seem to use the Bomb Factory BF76 heaps, and un-qualified plugs - Line 6 Gearbox Gold and Nomad Factory SC226...

I do have more but these are my 'go to' plugins.

Externakl HD is connected via Firewire

Buffer i'll have to check
__________________
A quality equipment list isn't nearly as impressive as quality results
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2008, 02:09 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: RAM - 2G or 4G?

Personally I'd def get some more RAM. You should notice a difference up to about 4 gigs. Especially if you're using VI's like Strike and Velvet often. On my machine Strike set to no limit on the Ram setting can use several gigs by itself.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2008, 03:13 PM
Paul Maunder Paul Maunder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 182
Default Re: RAM - 2G or 4G?

OS X applications can usually address up to 4GB of RAM each. Bearing in mind that the operating system itself will use some RAM, along with any other apps you may have running, I'd say that 4GB would definitely be a good idea for a pro tools computer. The application itself, along with any plug-ins you have running within the session, will utilise RAM within pro tools' own address space (which I presume is 4GB, although perhaps some can verify this?). If you run any Rewire applications, they are not hosted within pro tools itself and therefore have access to their own RAM allocation. I hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com