Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2007, 08:26 AM
andre tchmil andre tchmil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 292
Default simple copy makes PT quit, Even more questions now

major problem her,
selecting region, then apple/C makes PT quit.

PT 7.3.1
all my plugins are installed but only click is active.

I trashed the DAE prefs but no luck.

Help!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2007, 09:23 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Re: simple copy makes PT quit, help please !!!

Hi,

You need to trash "all" the prefs and the Digi database files!

the troubleshooting thread describes how to do all this!...

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#177661

Also try opening a new session and use "import session data" as your session may have become corrupt!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2007, 03:48 PM
andre tchmil andre tchmil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 292
Default Re: simple copy makes PT quit, help please !!!

ok, still major proiblems here.

uninstalled PT 7.3, reinstalled PT7.2 first.
Copied session to another drive.
Imported files in new empty session.
Ran Diskwarrior on boot and audio drive.
Tried ALL the troubeshooting tips from the DIGI site.
Pulled out and reinserted RAM on the G5.
Pulled all plugins out of the Plugins folder, except the stereo mixer.


OSX 10.4.7,
G5 dual 2.7, 2G Ram

all of this couldn't solve my problem.

I explain again, select region, apple/ C ( copie) , or drag the region, makes PT spin the wheel of death.

Look, I'm a protools user since version 4.0 !!! , so I guess I can troubleshoot PT.
But now, I'm really really desperate.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2007, 04:12 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: simple copy makes PT quit, help please !!!

check to see if the file is set to read only or no access permissions
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2007, 04:52 PM
andre tchmil andre tchmil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 292
Default Re: simple copy makes PT quit, help please !!!

??
if you mean drive set to record or transfer in the workspace browser, then yes ythey are set for record
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2007, 08:18 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: simple copy makes PT quit, help please !!!

no the singular files and or folders
did this session come in off of CD/DVD?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2007, 12:22 AM
andre tchmil andre tchmil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 292
Default Re: simple copy makes PT quit, help please !!!

Access permission on all files

Own session on my usual audio drive.

Copied the whole to another drive just to check, same
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2007, 12:38 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: simple copy makes PT quit, help please !!!

Does this happen with any audio file, or just that peticular one. If it's just the one, either try consolidating it in the session (hence creating a new file) or converting it with another application, eg quicktime, and see whether Pro Tools behaves differently with the new file.

Hope this helps.
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2007, 01:06 AM
andre tchmil andre tchmil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 292
Default Re: simple copy makes PT quit, help please !!!

Quote:
Does this happen with any audio file, or just that peticular one. If it's just the one, either try consolidating it in the session (hence creating a new file) or converting it with another application, eg quicktime, and see whether Pro Tools behaves differently with the new file.

Hope this helps.
Timothy

I tried that, did an audiosuite process on that file as well, copied the file to another drive,
made a new session and imported, etc.
What I notice , even after reinstalling PT, that the object grabber for that session is on the seperation tool by default.

What else can I do besides , reinstalling the whole OS ?


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2007, 01:08 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: simple copy makes PT quit, help please !!!

Is it just that one session and/or that one audio. Because if it is, I doubt that reinstalling will help you, as it then sounds like the session and/or the file is corrupt.


Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC Control makes pro tools unexpectedly quit. filmsound_no macOS 5 08-19-2013 10:26 AM
Transfuser makes PT quit RaySoul Virtual Instruments 22 09-29-2009 01:59 PM
Copy - paste special - McDsp AC 1 quit x 2 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-01-2008 12:43 PM
A Simple Porblem I Can't Figure Out - Copy Regions Spyda KB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-20-2007 01:23 PM
MIDI makes PT6.4 quit unexpectedly + cs9 question bluerockgod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-18-2004 06:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com