Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-05-2008, 05:17 AM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 381
Default Re: Feature Request: Import Session Data...

I'm with you on this one as well.

I was also wondering if there could be a separate item for: plug in assignments, plug in settings, and plug in automation.

I'm not in front of my Mac right now, but I think that "PLUG IN SETTINGS AND AUTOMATION" are the same item.

I have several times not wanted the automation but wanted the settings. Maybe I'm missing a way to do it?
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Mac Mini (2019)
3.2 Ghz - 6 Core i7
Mojave with 64 GB RAM
PT Ultimate (2019.10)
Motu 16a
C/24 Control Surface
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-05-2008, 05:45 AM
andre tchmil andre tchmil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 292
Default Re: Feature Request: Import Session Data...

Don't know if it's there , but when importing data from another session, is it possible to keep the order of the tracks the same as the session where imported from.
Now , when matching tracks, they are aligned randomly.
Or did I overlook something ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-05-2008, 06:37 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,579
Default Re: Feature Request: Import Session Data...

Quote:
Don't know if it's there , but when importing data from another session, is it possible to keep the order of the tracks the same as the session where imported from.
Now , when matching tracks, they are aligned randomly.
Or did I overlook something ?
For me they are always placed just below the currently selected track and are imported in the order they were in the other session.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-05-2008, 08:48 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Feature Request: Import Session Data...

Quote:


I was also wondering if there could be a separate item for: plug in assignments, plug in settings, and plug in automation.


and beating a different horse with the same thread... "import track colors"... would be another real time saver.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature Request - Import Session Data WITHOUT Audio files markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-22-2010 10:14 PM
FEATURE REQUEST: Export Session Data freeBase Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-22-2009 09:23 AM
Feature Request: Import Session Data "time range" JKD99 Post - Surround - Video 5 05-11-2007 09:25 AM
Unsexy feat. request #2 - Import session data & track names Starcrash Post - Surround - Video 2 03-18-2007 09:04 PM
Invert Automation data (Feature request?) Carles Vila Post - Surround - Video 3 12-29-2005 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com