Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2022, 08:52 AM
Nony Nony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Houston
Posts: 9
Default Autotune - Pro Tools compatibility

Apologies if this has been answered elsewhere or if I am in the wrong sub-forum.

What versions of Antares Autotune are compatible with Pro Tools 10.3.8 and 12.5.0? I don't necessarily need one Autotune plugin compatible with both (although would be convenient). I have had a difficult time finding accurate documentation on this.

I have two setups
- Pro Tools 10.3.8 on Mac OS X Yosemite
- Pro Tools 12.5.0 on Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2022, 03:17 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: Autotune - Pro Tools compatibility

I suspect this will be more dependent on the PT version, vs the OS. I remember Autotune 7 is what I had with PT12.x thru 2018.x. Antares can be less than helpful on this stuff, but they do have legacy downloads available.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2022, 05:05 AM
Nony Nony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Houston
Posts: 9
Default Re: Autotune - Pro Tools compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I suspect this will be more dependent on the PT version, vs the OS. I remember Autotune 7 is what I had with PT12.x thru 2018.x. Antares can be less than helpful on this stuff, but they do have legacy downloads available.
Yes but I unfortunately do not have an iLok license for anything other than Autotune 4. I would gladly pay for someone else's Autotune 7 or 8 license if they were willing to part with it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
autotune vs melodyne (looking for keyboard input feature in autotune) heidib123 Pro Tools 2018 5 01-09-2019 11:14 PM
Autotune 7 compatibility hybridarts AAX Plug-ins 0 12-01-2017 03:48 AM
autotune vs melodyne,.. (looking for keyboard input feature in autotune,..pls help..) heidib123 Getting Started 4 07-06-2017 12:31 PM
Pro Tools 8 and Autotune hawkesk General Discussion 10 12-26-2012 05:22 PM
Autotune/PT 5.1 Compatibility? Eric Bazilian Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-17-2001 11:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com