Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2007, 02:17 PM
JRup JRup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 33
Default New Here - New IMAC ( Intel) question

Hey i am brand new here as i am about to make the jump to the world of Pro Tools LE. I have been checking out the different macs and really seem to be leaning towards one of the new IMAC's that just came out last month ( August 2007). before i go and make the investment and purchase the IMAC, i want to make sure that the machine will work for what i want to do.

Anybody on here currently running PT on the newest version of the IMAC's?


Any help would be awesome.

Thanks


John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2007, 03:45 PM
cynical1 cynical1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 32
Default Re: New Here - New IMAC ( Intel) question

I think what you are looking for is right here.

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...Number=1186227
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2007, 08:12 PM
rgdrummer rgdrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Alabama
Posts: 21
Default Re: New Here - New IMAC ( Intel) question

John,
I've had my new 20" 2.4GHZ iMac for about a week and a half now, and so far I don't have any problems. I got the 003 Factory, 4 GB ram, 500 GB OWC firewire 800 external HD. I had downloaded all the set up documentation off Digi's web site, so I was a bit prepared. Some of the documentation on the set-up is tricky, and the plug in install has been touchy, but I just call the support line and within about 30 minutes I get a real human. And I can say that every person I've talked to has been extremely nice, and fixed my problem. My main concern was that I got all the software that came with the 003 installed correctly, and that I could actually use it. There are some plug ins that download that are not in the bundle or Ignition pack. Be careful, because all the "bundled plug ins" automatically install. Having said all this, I will tell you that I also have never used a Mac, just PC's. So I feel pretty lucky being this far along. But after doing the research about what had to be done to a Windows PC to make it run Pro Tools, I felt the iMac was my best bet. And, at the time, Vista was not approved, which is the only operating system that came loaded on a stock PC. The price on the iMac too was another factor in my decision.

Hope you get things going soon.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2007, 08:29 PM
Big Daddy Koop Big Daddy Koop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: New Here - New IMAC ( Intel) question

I'm in the same boat...first time Mac user. I purchased a Macbook ONLY for using Pro Tools LE! I have never even seen the PT interface nor done any software/PC recording, but I've wanted to get into it for a while now.

Be sure not to set up system updates when you get your Mac becuase I did that before I installed PT and it wouldn't start up....it just bounced in the dock. Fortunately, I googled all of my questions and found all of the answers right in these forums. I honestly googled on at least 4 occassions and every time I found that someone else had already encountered a very similar problem and the awesome people on these forums walked them through a fix!

Good luck....feel free to shoot me an Email if you get stuck on installing all of your new gear as I just ran through it all on a new intel based Mac and it's all fresh in my mind!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools doesn't start up on new MiniMac intel, Imac Intel,. Lennert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-14-2007 02:17 PM
New Here - New IMAC ( Intel) question JRup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-07-2007 02:17 PM
Installing PT on Intel iMac question. mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-07-2007 08:50 AM
Intel iMac Question fiddler69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-08-2007 05:05 PM
Intel iMac performance question soulgod60 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-01-2006 12:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com