Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2007, 07:36 PM
boneboy boneboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 200
Default \"automatically copy files on import\" pref not working

I have the "automatically copy files on import" checked in prefrences but it still does not work. This has been at three different studios so I know it's not my computer.

Any thoughts? It's a pain in the butt.Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2007, 07:51 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: \"automatically copy files on import\" pref not working

how are you importing?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2007, 03:21 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: \"automatically copy files on import\" pref not working

Quote:
I have the "automatically copy files on import" checked in prefrences but it still does not work. This has been at three different studios so I know it's not my computer.

Any thoughts? It's a pain in the butt.Thanks
Hi,

Works fine here, i use it all the time! also works fine on my second system ibook/LE.

Are you saying the audio files remain at source and don't get copied into your audio folder?

are you dragging and dropping the audio files into the session? this works for me.

If you are copying them from a CD/DVD? this works for me but could be a problem with slower players.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2007, 10:11 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,826
Default Re: \"automatically copy files on import\" pref not working

Have you checked the disk allocation? They could be getting copied somewhere else . . .

I've never seen it not work.

hth, jim
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command? leftalive Pro Tools 10 3 04-17-2013 09:35 PM
Automatically copy files on Import not working? Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-07-2010 10:21 AM
Auto copy files on import no working? Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-31-2009 09:45 AM
automatically copy files on import not working dwilson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2004 01:09 PM
Automatically copy files on Import (preference) jimlongo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-10-2003 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com